HomeLanka Premier League, 2024LPL 2024 Playoff Scenarios: Jaffna, Galle set to grab top-2 spots, three teams...

LPL 2024 Playoff Scenarios: Jaffna, Galle set to grab top-2 spots, three teams in race for final two positions 

LPL 2024 Playoff Scenarios

LPL 2024 Playoff Scenarios, With only a few games left before the LPL 2024 playoffs, Jaffna Kings and Galle Marvels are well positioned to advance as the top two teams.   

Jaffna, one of the most consistent sides in the Lanka Premier League, is once again dominating the event, winning 4 out of their 6 to sit at top spot. Jaffna won the LPL title three times in 4 seasons.  

While the Galle Marvels performed admirably in the league so far and won 4 games after 6. 

DOWNLOAD: STUMPSANDBAILS FANTASY CRICKET APP

With both the teams having 8 points on the points table, they are most likely to reach the playoffs as top teams this season.

LPL 2024 Playoff Scenarios
Source: Twitter.com

What do Jaffna Kings and Galle Marvels need to do to finish inside top-2?   

The Kings must win their next match against Kandy Falcons on Saturday to freely enter the playoffs with an advantage of one extra game to reach the finals.  

Galle Marvels will need to beat Dambulla on Sunday and will also keep their eyes on Jaffna vs Colombo game, as a win for Jaffna in that match, will also hand Galle a ticket to the qualifiers.

ALSO READ: Team India will not travel to Pakistan, Champions Trophy likely be played in Hybrid Model

Three teams in race of final 2 positions  

Colombo Strikers and Dambulla Sixers both won two games and lost three each after five outings, and with 3 games left to play in the league stage, if they both managed to win at least 2 of them, they will enter the LPL 2024 playoffs.

FOLLOW STUMPS AND BAILS FOR FREQUENT CRICKET PREDICTIONS 

 While Kandy Falcons, currently at the bottom of the points table with two wins after six games, will need to beat Jaffna Kings and Dambulla Sixers, respectively, in their final two league stage matches to qualify for the playoffs.

Lanka Premier League 2024 Points Table  

TeamsMatWonLostPtsNRR
Jaffna KingsJ6428+0.302
Galle Marvels6428+0.087
Colombo Strikers5234+0.067
Dambulla Sixers5234-0.171
Kandy Falcons6244-0.317
 

 

Vineet Vashisht
Vineet Vashisht
Experienced News-writer and presenter with a demonstrated history of working in the sports industry.

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World