HomeCricket DialecticsMost wickets in Cricket history: Muthiah Muralidaran on top, 2 Australians in...

Most wickets in Cricket history: Muthiah Muralidaran on top, 2 Australians in top-5

Most wickets in Cricket history

Most wickets in Cricket history, Cricket is often regarded as the game of batters in modern-era, but it the bowlers who mainly controls the game, and there has been many great bowlers in the history of gentlemen’s game graced the pitch with their exceptional performances that not only secured many wickets but elevated them to the status of absolute legends of the sports.  

In this article, we will look at the top-5 bowlers with most wickets in cricket history.  

Glenn McGrath 
Most wickets in Cricket history
Source: Twitter.com

The man with the golden arm, legendary Australian cricket, Glenn McGrath has taken as many as 949 across all formats in his career.  

McGrath, the right-arm fast bowler, who usually shocked the opposition in the initial overs of the innings by taking early wickets, has the best average among the top five in this list. 

 Anil Kumble
Most wickets in Cricket history
Source: Twitter.com
 

The tall spin bowler, widely regarded as India’s greatest spin bowler of all time, has claimed 956 wickets to be in fourth spot on this list.  

The Indian spinner’s bowling style is leg break googly but with a twist of an orthodox twist, and his remain flippers remained the most famous deliveries among all. His accuracy with the line and lengths has benefited him and the team to grab wickets in quick successions.  

James Anderson 
Most wickets in Cricket history
Source: Twitter.com

The second player after legend Sachin Tendulkar with the longest cricket career, James Anderson, the magician with the ball, has bagged the third spot in the list with 988 wickets in all three formats.  

Englishman has remained the backbone of team England in last 2 decades and got the wickets of most dangerous batters in the world numerous times, including Sachin Tendulkar, Kumar Sangakkara, David Warner and Kane Williamson to name a few.  

Shane Warne
Most wickets in Cricket history
Source: Twitter.com
 

Shane Warne was the toughest spin bowler to face in the history of gentlemen’s game. Batters often tend to fail to read where the ball will land on pitch and where it will move after landing.  

The Aussie great Warne ended his international career with 1001 wickets in all formats.  

Muthiah Muralidaran
Most wickets in Cricket history
Source: Twitter.com

The sensational spinner from Sri Lanka, Muthiah Muralidaran holds the record of most wickets in the history of the game.  

Batters generally struggled to pick his regular deliveries, still he used his famous ‘doorsa’ that made the batsmen more clueless and gift him their wickets.  

Muralidaran, with 1347 wickets in all forms of cricket, is the highest wicket-taker, and will likely remain for ages due to extremely difficult statistics to beat and the decreasing amount of test games.  

Top-5 bowlers with most wickets in cricket history

Position PlayerSpanMatchInningsWickets
1Muthiah Muralidaran (SL)1992-20114955831347
2Shane Warne (AUS)1992-20073394641001
3James Anderson (ENG)2002-2023401559988
4A Kumble (IND)1990-2008403501956
5GD McGrath (AUS)1993-2007376493949
Vineet Vashisht
Vineet Vashisht
Experienced News-writer and presenter with a demonstrated history of working in the sports industry.

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W3300063.988
BAN-W3210041.971
THI-W312002-0.858
MAL-W303000-4.667
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans63306+0.378
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings62315-0.160
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World