HomeLatest NewsTeam India will not travel to Pakistan, Champions Trophy likely be played...

Team India will not travel to Pakistan, Champions Trophy likely be played in Hybrid Model 

Will India travel to Pakistan for Champions Trophy?

Following the conclusion of the T20 World Cup 2024, all emphasis now focused on the next ICC tournament, the Champions Trophy. Let us look at the details on Will India travel to Pakistan for Champions Trophy?

The Champions Trophy will take place in February-March of next year, with Pakistan hosting the tournament.  

However, as per the latest development, team India may not travel to Pakistan, and in that scenario, the marquee event can be played in Hybrid Model.  

The PCB (Pakistan Cricket Board) recently submitted a draft schedule to ICC (International Cricket Council). The board has staged all India matches at Lahore, and the biggest clash between India and Pakistan scheduled for March 1.  

DOWNLOAD: STUMPSANDBAILS FANTASY CRICKET APP

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by StumpsandBails (@stumps_andbails)

“It is highly unlikely that the team will travel to Pakistan for the Champions Trophy, but a final will be taken by the government. So, in that case, a hybrid model is being worked out. India may play their matches in UAE or Sri Lanka just like the Asia Cup. Although the ICC will also have their stand on it, as of now this is what we are thinking of. Let’s see how things go in the future. As of now, it looks like it will be played in a hybrid model,” said a source as per India Today’s report.  

FOLLOW STUMPS AND BAILS FOR FREQUENT CRICKET PREDICTIONS  

Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB) is hopeful to conduct all the Champions Trophy games in Pakistan only. Last year, the board also refused to hold Asia Cup in Hybrid Model, but the event was eventually played in Pakistan and Sri Lanka.  

Notably, the Asia Cup 2023 was also held in a Hybrid Model after India refused to travel to Pakistan. India played all their Asia Cup games in Sri Lanka last year. 

ALSO READ: Gautam Gambhir New Head Coach of the Indian Cricket Team

Following the same route, India’s Champions Trophy games can be staged in either UAE or Sri Lanka.  

India last toured Pakistan in 2008, and both the teams last played in a bilateral series back in 2012-13.  

 

Vineet Vashisht
Vineet Vashisht
Experienced News-writer and presenter with a demonstrated history of working in the sports industry.

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W2200043.386
PAK-W2110020.409
NEP-W211002-0.819
UAE_W202000-2.870

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK6220260.285
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA615002-1.210
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings54108+0.543
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers41213-1.237
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World