HomeLatest NewsAshwin Parts Ways With Kings XI Punjab, Ness Wadia Confirms

Ashwin Parts Ways With Kings XI Punjab, Ness Wadia Confirms

India’s all-rounder Ravichandran Ashwin led the previous two seasons of IPL Franchise Kings XI Punjab. He has, however, decided to part ways with Kings XI Punjab in a friendly manner. This was confirmed by Ness Wadia, the co-owner of Kings XI Punjab.

Kings XI have been negotiating with Delhi Capitals over the last few months but a few other teams are also interested in signing up the all-rounder for next season.

Ness Wadia said, “I know there is a lot of speculation but we are still talking. Ashwin is a very good, versatile player. Any team would love to have him. We are talking to a few different teams (including Delhi) and as soon as we are clear, we will announce it.”

He added “We [Ashwin and KXIP] have amicably come to the conclusion that we should part ways and now we are trying to get the best fit, the best solution for everyone. We are talking to a few teams to see where the best fit is and the best value comes for both Ashwin and ourselves. We want the best deal for everyone.”

In the previous two editions, Kings XI Punjab failed to reach playoffs under the captaincy of Ashwin. The opener batsman KL Rahul might lead the side after Ashwin’s exit

Earlier, the retention of Ashwin has been considered by Kings XI Punjab’s management, following the appointment of Anil Kumble. But Wadia has now said that negotiations over Ashwin trade-off have resumed. The IPL transfer window closes next week, on November 14th, and the announcement of the trade-off is likely to be made before that.

Chandan Chandu
Chandan Chanduhttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Innovative in writings. And I love the world of words and all about cricket

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W3300063.988
BAN-W3210041.971
THI-W312002-0.858
MAL-W303000-4.667
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans63306+0.378
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings62315-0.160
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World