HomeLatest NewsIndia vs England Semi-Final Highlights: Kuldeep-Axar dismantle England, India into the finals

India vs England Semi-Final Highlights: Kuldeep-Axar dismantle England, India into the finals

India vs England Semi-Final Highlights T20 World Cup 2024

India vs England Semi-Final Highlights: Kuldeep- Axar dismantles England, India into the finals with a big win.

In the 2nd Semi Final of the ICC T20 World Cup 2024, India clashed with England at the Providence Stadium. There England won the toss and opted to bowl first. Then India posted 171 on the board with the likes of Rohit Sharma and Surya Kumar. In return England collapsed at 103, India won the match by 68 runs.

India vs England Highlights: Rohit- Surya backed up for India

India came in to bat with Rohit and Virat, But Virat could not stay on the crease for so long. But Rohit gave the assurance to the side. When Rishabh and Virat Kohli went off early. In between rain interrupted the game. But Surya Kumar partnered well with the skipper and both knocked 57 and 47 for the side. Then Hardik also added 23 runs to the side.

In the attack Chris Jordan took 3 for the side, Whereas Reece Topley, Jofra Archer, Sam Curran, Adil Rashid took 1-1 each for the side. But could not made India to halt at the low total in the 2nd Semi Final.

DOWNLOAD: STUMPSANDBAILS FANTASY CRICKET APP

India vs England Highlights: Jos Buttler’s Army collapsed at 103 

England started the chase with Philp Salt and Jos Buttler, But Jasprit Bumrah and Jos Buttler took the charge for the side and eliminated the openers in the start of the power. The wicket taking the streak started took the flow and no batter cloud cross a good mark to defend the bowlers in the chase. Only Buttler and Harry Brook made decent runs as 23 and 25 respectively for the side.

As the Indian Spin side turned out to be the game changer for England as they collapsed at the low score of 103. As Axar and Kuldeep made the things complicated for the side and took 3-3 wickets. While Bumrah only managed to take 1 for the side, But all the bowlers made it a point to dismantle to the English side and eliminated them with 68 runs for the ICC T20 World Cup 2024 Semi Finals.

India won the match by 68 runs, slides into the finals to clash with South Africa for the title of The champions.

 

Akash Kumar
Akash Kumar
Hi! I am Akash, a professionally trained journalist who graduated from Delhi University. I have spent several years playing cricket at the State level for Jharkhand. My passion for cricket and thrive to explore truth via journalism helped me to develop a character called – Sports Journalist. My contribution towards writing would be always out of the true spirit that longs for the game that Indians like the most.

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W3300063.988
BAN-W3210041.971
THI-W312002-0.858
MAL-W303000-4.667
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans63306+0.378
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings62315-0.160
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World