HomeLatest NewsSai Sudharsan, Jitesh, and Rana Called Up for India's First Two T20Is...

Sai Sudharsan, Jitesh, and Rana Called Up for India’s First Two T20Is Against Zimbabwe

India Squad for First Two T20Is Against Zimbabwe

India Squad for First Two T20Is Against Zimbabwe, The Indian national team after a successful T20 World Cup, are now on to the next task where they are all set to take on Zimbabwe in a five-match T20I series in Zimbabwe. India who recently won the T20I World Cup in USA & America are currently on high of confidence as they are the World Champions in the shortest format.

While most of the senior players are rested the captaincy role as of now has been given to young Shubman Gill. Notably, we will be missing players like Rohit Sharma, Virat Kohli, and Ravindra Jadeja as they all have retired from T20I format after the T20 World Cup victory. So this will be a new team with young and hungry players like Sudharsan, Jitesh, and Rana.

BCCI’s Honorary Secretary Jay Shah on July 2nd announced the squad for the first two T20Is as the series starts on July 6th at Harare Sports Club in Harare.

India Squad for First Two T20Is Announced
Source: twitter.com
DOWNLOAD: STUMPSANDBAILS FANTASY CRICKET APP

So here is the India Squad for the first and second T20Is against Zimbabwe;

Shubman Gill (C), Ruturaj Gaikwad, Abhishek Sharma, Rinku Singh, Dhruv Jurel (WK), Riyan Parag, Washington Sundar, Ravi Bishnoi, Avesh Khan, Khaleel Ahmed, Mukesh Kumar, Tushar Deshpande, Sai Sudharsan, Jitesh Sharma (WK), Harshit Rana

Schedule for the Five Match T20I Series;

  • 1st T20I – 6th July: Zimbabwe vs India – Harare, 4:30 PM IST
  • 2nd T20I – 7th July: Zimbabwe vs India – Harare, 4:30 PM IST
  • 3rd T20I – 10th July: Zimbabwe vs India – Harare, 4:30 PM IST
  • 4th T20I – 13th July: Zimbabwe vs India – Harare, 4:30 PM IST
  • 5th T20I – 14th July: Zimbabwe vs India – Harare, 4:30 PM IST
FOR MORE CRICKET NEWS AND UPDATES JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL

With young players in the squad, the team looks to be solid on the paper but however in the shortest format of the game anything can happen, so the young Indian team must be ready to face any kind of challenges thrown at them. Moreover, the Indian management will have a chance to look at different players’ performances in order to assess them for future series.

Abhinandan Krishnan
Abhinandan Krishnan
I am a passionate Digital Sports Journalist with a fervent focus on Cricket, football, and UFC. Currently employed at Stumps and Bails Company, I thrive on delivering captivating stories and insightful analysis in the ever-evolving world of sports. With a keen eye for detail and a love for the game, I strive to bring forth engaging content that resonates with sports enthusiasts worldwide. Join me on my journey as we explore the exhilarating realm of athletics, one story at a time.

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W3300063.988
BAN-W3210041.971
THI-W312002-0.858
MAL-W303000-4.667
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans63306+0.378
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings62315-0.160
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World