HomeICC T20 World CupCan Pakistan Make a Shocking Return to Super8 or Will USA Kill...

Can Pakistan Make a Shocking Return to Super8 or Will USA Kill Pakistan’s Dreams?

Pakistan or USA Who Will Qualify for Super 8 from Group A?  

Pakistan or USA Who Will Qualify for Super 8: In the world of T20 cricket we have seen many upsets over the years and this ongoing ICC T20 World Cup 2024 has been nothing short of a surprise, where teams like Pakistan have failed miserably in winning games and thus in return find themself in a jeopardy. With just one game in hand, Pakistan now faces an uphill task in order to reach the Super 8 of the T20 World Cup 2024.

In group A, India who has first secured their spot in the Super 8, with still a few more games to go the second team to qualify for the Super 8 is still in doubt. Currently in second place, it’s the hosts USA who have four points from three games. In third place is Pakistan with two points from three games.

The situation is clear at this point in time where the USA if they win their next game against Ireland then they will automatically qualify for super and Pakistan will be knocked out even if they win their final game. While for Pakistan they will have to hope that the USA loses their final game. Then they have to win with a big margin against Ireland.

DOWNLOAD: STUMPSANDBAILS FANTASY CRICKET APP

What Happened to Pakistan and USA in this T20 World Cup 2024

The USA had a decent campaign so far in this tournament, where they won the first two matches against Canada and Pakistan. But then they failed to win against India which now added pressure on them. Due to the fact that Pakistan are still in the race. The USA team played wonderful cricket up until now and if they win their final group-stage game against Ireland then it will automatically send them to the Super 8.

Pakistan on the other, had a disappointing tournament with two back-to-back defeats against USA and India. Even though they won their third group stage match against Canada they still have a lot more to do in the final group stage match against Ireland. The loss against the USA was definitely a bigger upset for them as they would have expected to beat them, which however did happen, and now Pakistan hangs by a rope in the race for the Super 8 spot.

FOLLOW STUMPS AND BAILS FOR FREQUENT CRICKET PREDICTIONS

Conclusion Pakistan or USA Who Will Qualify for Super 8. Which Second Team from Group A will Qualify for Super 8

The situation is tight with both Pakistan and the USA still in the race. Both teams need to win their final game and Pakistan must win with a bigger margin. Ireland still has two games to play against the USA and Pakistan.

Where if they manage to pull off some surprise and win these games. Then they will be the ones who will qualify for the Super 8. This however very unlikely and mostly it will be the USA who will move ahead into the Super 8.

ALSO READ: IPL Teams Brand Valuation 2024
Abhinandan Krishnan
Abhinandan Krishnan
I am a passionate Digital Sports Journalist with a fervent focus on Cricket, football, and UFC. Currently employed at Stumps and Bails Company, I thrive on delivering captivating stories and insightful analysis in the ever-evolving world of sports. With a keen eye for detail and a love for the game, I strive to bring forth engaging content that resonates with sports enthusiasts worldwide. Join me on my journey as we explore the exhilarating realm of athletics, one story at a time.

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W2200043.386
PAK-W2110020.409
NEP-W211002-0.819
UAE_W202000-2.870

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK6220260.285
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA615002-1.210
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings54108+0.543
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers41213-1.237
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World