HomeLatest NewsTest Cricket Is Back In Pakistan

Test Cricket Is Back In Pakistan

Pakistan’s long wait for Test Cricket action at home will finally be over in December when they take on Sri Lanka as part of the ongoing World Test Championship in a two-Test series.

The first Test will be played at the Pindi Cricket Stadium in Rawalpindi from December 11-15, while the Karachi National Stadium will host the second Test from December 19-23, the Pakistan Cricket Board announced Thursday (November 14).

Pakistan’s last match at home was against Sri Lanka in Lahore in March 2009. Nonetheless, the match was marred by a ghastly terrorist attack on the team bus of Sri Lanka. Since then, international cricket did not find its footing in Pakistan, and the upcoming series will be a huge shot in the arm for the PCB’s bid to bring back international cricket to their country.

For a limited-over series, a second-string Sri Lankan side recently visited Pakistan, with the security measures in place.

According to the original schedule, in October, Sri Lanka was to play Test matches and then return to Pakistan in December for the limited-over games, but the swap was made to allow visitors to evaluate the situation.

SLC chief executive Ashley de Silva said, “We are pleased to confirm our return visit to Pakistan as based on our earlier visit, we are comfortable and convinced conditions are suitable and conducive for Test cricket. We also believe all cricket playing countries should host international cricket at home and in this relation, we are happy to play our part in the complete resumption of international cricket in Pakistan, which not only has a proud history but has been one of our biggest supporters in our early days as a cricket nation.”

Zakir Khan, PCB Director- International Cricket, was delighted with Sri Lanka’s decision to agree to visit Pakistan for the Test series and said that high safety standards will be in place to ensure the smooth running of the series.

“This is fabulous news for Pakistan and its reputation of being as safe and secure as any other country in the world. We are thankful to Sri Lanka Cricket for agreeing to send their team for the longer version of the game, which will contribute significantly in the PCB’s efforts and drive for a regular resumption of international cricket, and help in its endeavors of attracting new audiences and the younger generation,” Zakir Khan said.

“Now that the itinerary has been confirmed, we will shift our focus on series preparations to ensure we deliver arrangements as per our very high standards. This series is part of our cricket celebrations, and we will leave no stone unturned in putting up a show which is a memorable one for the players, officials, fans, and media,” he added.

Raj Ranjan
Raj Ranjanhttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Besides being an amateur travel blogger, I am an out-and-out cricket buff, breathing this game 24x7. I endlessly surf a channel in hope that I get some riveting action of this game

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W3300063.988
BAN-W3210041.971
THI-W312002-0.858
MAL-W303000-4.667
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans63306+0.378
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings62315-0.160
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World