HomeLatest NewsStarc And Hazlewood Maintain Winning Run of New South Wales

Starc And Hazlewood Maintain Winning Run of New South Wales

New South Wales gained their fourth straight Sheffield Shield victory as Mitchell Starc and Josh Hazlewood helped them to a 223-run victory over Western Australia.

They have given themselves substantial breathing space at the top of the table as they prepare to lose their Australia players to international duty with two more rounds of matches before the BBL’s pre-Christmas break.

Starc said, “It was an interesting wicket, lucky we won the toss and batted first. One of the slowest wickets I’ve played on in a few years. Never ideal when a game is dictated by the toss, but we were fortunate to bat first. Four from four is a very strong position to be in.”

There were already three Western Australia down overnight and it didn’t take long for New South Wales to make further inroads when Starc accounted for Marcus Stoinis.

Hazlewood then claimed two wickets in two balls as he burst through the defenses of Ashton Turner with a beautiful delivery that took his off-stump. He then removed Cameron Green in the first ball as the batsman paid the price for shouldering his arms for the second time in the match. Hazlewood was a whisker away from a hat-trick when he let go of his first ball inches off the off-stumps as well.

D’Arcy Short was the only batsman in double figures at this point, but his innings came to end when Starc struck him plumb.

A fast finish probably existed, but Inglis and Ashton Agar resisted for 28 overs before Inglis fell after lunch in a massively unfortunate fashion as he pushed Steven Smith into the short point’s boot with the catch rebounding to the short leg. Agar was then run out for 101-ball 14 before Liam Guthrie was castled by Hazlewood.

Raj Ranjan
Raj Ranjanhttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Besides being an amateur travel blogger, I am an out-and-out cricket buff, breathing this game 24x7. I endlessly surf a channel in hope that I get some riveting action of this game

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W3300063.988
BAN-W3210041.971
THI-W312002-0.858
MAL-W303000-4.667
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans63306+0.378
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings62315-0.160
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World