HomeNewsTrending NewsMustafizur Needs To Regain Form

Mustafizur Needs To Regain Form

Mustafizur Rahman, Bangladesh’s left-arm pace bowler is starting to run out of time. The recently-concluded three-match series against India was another occasion of his performance falling short of expectations. When we see the shadow of the bowler wherein 2015 he debuted and could single-handedly achieve wins for Bangladesh.

The player, who is famous for bowling cutters, struggled even in the series opener in Delhi. The sluggish wicket there was perfect for his skill set. But in the match, he managed to bowl only two overs. In the next couple of matches, Mustafizur bowled more overs with poor returns. He ended his three-match series without any wicket. With an economy rate of 9.51, he gave 92 runs from 9.4 overs.

And this Indian tour isn’t a one-off. He has been struggling for a while. He has picked only nine wickets in 33.4 overs, at an economy rate of 9.35 conceding 315 runs.

Bangladesh head coach Domingo had said ahead of the series decider against India, “He is a quality bowler. He is a match-winner and our most experienced bowler. We know that a big performance is just around the corner. Bowlers are under pressure in this format, particularly with a wet ball against top-quality batters on good wickets.”

Captain Mahmudullah echoed the same sentiment after Bangladesh’s 30-run loss against India, where Mustafizur gave away 42 runs in his four overs. “I think in every cricketer’s life there comes a time when he fails to perform in 3, 4 or 5 games. But I think he is a champion bowler, and we expect more from him.”

“He could not perform according to our expectations. But we shouldn’t rethink anything about him. We should all support him in times of struggle. And the way he is practicing, I think he is just one match away from his best.

Mustafizur is bowling too short and that is a major reason behind his continuous below-par performances, according to former Indian left-arm pace bowler Irfan Pathan.

“I believe that his length just needs to be fuller,” Pathan analyzed. “If you look at his career, mostly he got his wickets with fuller deliveries because that is where his variation comes in handy.”

Raj Ranjan
Raj Ranjanhttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Besides being an amateur travel blogger, I am an out-and-out cricket buff, breathing this game 24x7. I endlessly surf a channel in hope that I get some riveting action of this game

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World