HomeLatest NewsIndian Players To Feature In BPL Draft

Indian Players To Feature In BPL Draft

Bangladesh’s Premier League, also known as BPL, consists of seven franchise cricket teams. It is the professional T20 cricket league in Bangladesh. League will be managed by the Bangladesh Cricket Board (BCB). The seventh season of BPL, which is going to start from 11th December 2019, will end on 16th January.

In order to gain more attention, BCB is planning to add Indian players to their league. Bangladesh Cricket Board’s management is hoping to attract Indian cricketers to BPL.

However, the cricket board of India won’t allow Indian players to participate in T20 leagues across the world except for the IPL (Indian Premier League).

After BCB took over the control of BPL, they are planning to raise the standards of the tournament by including Indian cricketers.

On Saturday, Nazmul Hassan president of Bangladesh cricket board (BCB) said, “We proposed to bring in Indian players who are outside the contract of their board. They can play in principle, I am not sure if we will get them in this BPL, but hopefully, we will get them in the future. Will try for them in this BPL too.”

The two former cricketers of India, Irfan Pathan and Harbhajan Singh, have registered their names in CPL ( Caribbean Premier League ) but have withdrawn their names from CPL because they are active players of IPL and haven’t yet announced their retirement from Indian cricket.

On the other hand, Manpreet Gony and Yuvraj Singh have successfully received no objection certificates (NOCs) from the Indian cricket board because they have already announced their retirements from Indian cricket.

Manpreet Gony, Manvinder Bisla, and Kumar Boresa are the three former Indian cricketers who might be a part of the BPL draft.

Manpreet Gony has played for four prestigious franchises in IPL like Deccan Chargers, Chennai Super Kings, Kings XI Punjab, and Mumbai Indians. Bisla also has experience of playing in several teams like Deccan Chargers, Kings XI Punjab, Kolkata Knight Riders, and Royal Challengers Bangalore.

The official news from BCB will be announced on Sunday. BPL has now been restructured and named as Bangabandhu BPL.

Chandan Chandu
Chandan Chanduhttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Innovative in writings. And I love the world of words and all about cricket

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World