HomeLatest NewsGulam Bodi Jailed For Five Years For Spot Fixing

Gulam Bodi Jailed For Five Years For Spot Fixing

Former South African cricketer Gulam Bodi, who was sentenced for his role in South Africa’s 2015 domestic spot-fixing scandal at the Pretoria Commercial Crimes Court on Friday (October 18), will serve five years in prison. He is the first South African to be charged under the 2004 Corrupt Activities Prevention and Fight Act, which was introduced after the match-fixing scandal of Hansie Cronje.

A Chinese bowler and hard-hitting left-handed batsman, Bodi played two ODIs and one T20I, featuring for the Proteas Test team.

Last November, the 40-year-old pleaded guilty to eight counts of sports-related bribery and begged the court for mercy after he was told he could be sentenced for up to 15 years.

His conviction was postponed on several occasions, once due to Bodi’s lack of funds.

A traveling cricketer, who had just lost his contract at the lions, Bodi used the access granted to him in September 2015 as a Supersport analyst to discuss former team-mates and members of the cricket-playing fraternity. He was lured by the prospect of making easy money during the forthcoming RAM / SLAM tournament.

He met with stakeholders in the fast-food chicken outlets, coffee shops, and a northern suburb strip club in Johannesburg.

He said, “It’s been a very big mistake in my life. Cricket is something I love and know. I was a first-class cricketer for 18 years. You can’t just kiss that goodbye.”

When asked by a journalist in the early stages of the investigation why he did it, Bodi replied: “Cash in hand, brother, cash in hand.”

Raj Ranjan
Raj Ranjanhttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Besides being an amateur travel blogger, I am an out-and-out cricket buff, breathing this game 24x7. I endlessly surf a channel in hope that I get some riveting action of this game

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W2200043.386
PAK-W2110020.409
NEP-W211002-0.819
UAE_W202000-2.870

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK6220260.285
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA615002-1.210
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings54108+0.543
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers41213-1.237
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World