HomeLatest NewsGreat Signs For Indian Cricket - Virender Sehwag

Great Signs For Indian Cricket – Virender Sehwag

Former India skipper Sourav Ganguly is all set to become the next chief of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) after the affiliated units of the cricket board unanimously selected his name for the top post.

On Tuesday, former Indian opener Virender Sehwag congratulated Ganguly and said his appointment to the top post of BCCI is a great sign for Indian cricket. “Congratulations Dada Saurav Ganguly. Der hai, andher nahi. Great signs for Indian Cricket. May this stint be an extension of the tremendous contribution you have already had on Indian cricket,” Sehwag tweeted.

Mohammad Kaif also tweeted, “From player to Captain to BCCI President, bahut Mubarak ho Dada. Great signs for Indian cricket to have an outstanding leader be at the helm of the BCCI, expecting innovative and much-needed things.”

A picture with Ganguly has been tweeted by the former batsman VVS Laxman who wrote: Congrats @SGanguly99 on becoming the president of @BCCI I have got no doubt that under your leadership Indian Cricket will continue to prosper. Wishing you lots of success in your new role Dada.

Ganguly filed his nomination at the BCCI headquarters in Mumbai on Monday and said that taking care of first-class cricketers and setting the house in order will be his top priority.

However, Ganguly’s appointment will be a short one as he will have to go in for a cooling-off period from September 2020, under the new rules.

The former India captain has been holding posts in the Cricket Association of Bengal (CAB) for the past five years. He currently serves as its president. An administrator can only serve six years on the trot.

On October 23, the Committee of Administrators (CoA) will hand over power to the BCCI office-bearers.

Raj Ranjan
Raj Ranjanhttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Besides being an amateur travel blogger, I am an out-and-out cricket buff, breathing this game 24x7. I endlessly surf a channel in hope that I get some riveting action of this game

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W3300063.988
BAN-W3210041.971
THI-W312002-0.858
MAL-W303000-4.667
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans63306+0.378
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings62315-0.160
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World