HomeNewsTrending NewsBen Laughlin Leaves Adelaide Strikers And Joins Brisbane Heat

Ben Laughlin Leaves Adelaide Strikers And Joins Brisbane Heat

Big Bash League’s all-time leading wicket-taker Ben Laughlin has joined Brisbane Heat, switching over from Adelaide Strikers. The right-arm bowler had one season left on his contract with the Strikers but requested to be released to his home state, where he has now signed a two-year deal.

Head coach Darren Lehmann welcomed Laughlin, who has grabbed 95 wickets in the competition at an average of 21.55 and economy of 7.87, while also lauding the Strikers management for consenting to the move.
Lehmann said, “I think the Strikers management deserves a real rap for the way they dealt professionally and compassionately with his request to be released. Lehmann is very pleased to welcome Ben to our group. I am looking forward to working with him again after he was in the Queensland team in the old KFC Big Bash in my first season with the Bulls.”

South Australia High-Performance Manager Tim Nielsen was disappointed to see Laughlin leave but understood his decision. He said, “Ben has been a great bowler for us for a long time, so we were disappointed but understood the decision. He has two young boys now and wants to spend more time closer to the family home in Noosa.”

Laughlin is the latest in a summer of exciting acquisitions by the Brisbane Heat, who’ve already landed AB de Villiers along with Tom Banton. Meanwhile, the Strikers have replaced Laughlin with New South Wales seamer Harry Conway, who is yet to make his start in the BBL.

Kajal Panigrahi
Kajal Panigrahihttps://stumpsandbails.com/
MBA graduate, Keen learner having an interest in the cricket world, a Bibliophile.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W3300063.988
BAN-W3210041.971
THI-W312002-0.858
MAL-W303000-4.667
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans63306+0.378
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings62315-0.160
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World