HomeNewsTrending NewsSri Lankan Spinner Kevin Koththigoda’s Unusual Bowling Action Takes T10 League By...

Sri Lankan Spinner Kevin Koththigoda’s Unusual Bowling Action Takes T10 League By Storm

Sri Lanka’s leg spinner Kevin Koththigoda has grabbed attention with his outstanding bowling action in the T10 League in Abu Dhabi. He was seen bowling to the likes of Shane Watson and Anton Devcich in the match between Bangla Tigers and Deccan Gladiators on Saturday.

Koththigoda’s action has been compared to the former South Africa spinner Paul Adams, whose ‘frog in a blender’ action took international cricket by storm a couple of decades ago.

He did manage to flummox Watson on a couple of occasions, but the Australian was able to smash him for sixes on two occasions.

Bangla Tigers, choosing to bat first, scored 108 for 5 in 10 overs. Colin Ingram top-scored for the side, blasting 37 from 21 while Rilee Rossouw scored 26 from 12. In reply, the Gladiators chased down the total with a ball to spare. Shane Watson starred for the Gladiators, scoring 41 from 25 balls. Koththigoda had been seen in the U-19 Asia Cup in 2017.

Koththigoda was quoted by The National as saying, “From the beginning I was bowling like this, and I never changed through under 13, 15, 17 and 19 cricket in Sri Lanka.”

He added, “In the beginning, I was playing with a tennis ball with my dad. From there I began to play cricket, and I have kept this action since.”

 

 

Kajal Panigrahi
Kajal Panigrahihttps://stumpsandbails.com/
MBA graduate, Keen learner having an interest in the cricket world, a Bibliophile.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W2200043.386
PAK-W2110020.409
NEP-W211002-0.819
UAE_W202000-2.870

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK6220260.285
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA615002-1.210
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings54108+0.543
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers41213-1.237
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World