HomeNewsTrending NewsBangladesh Is Ready For The Pace-Spin Of India-Mominul Haque

Bangladesh Is Ready For The Pace-Spin Of India-Mominul Haque

Bangladesh Test Skipper Mominul Haque has confirmed that his team will not lose sleep over the intimidating prospect of playing India in their home conditions and instead will appreciate the opportunity to assess their quality against the top-ranked side. Bangladesh begins their stay in the ICC Test Championship with the toughest possible obstacle, compounded by recent board-level upheavals that culminated in Mominul being a captain.

On the eve of Indore’s first test, the 28-year-old said his side’s modest hopes of upsetting the apple-cart will also carry the added benefit of beginning the series without ‘Pressure.’ He said, “I think the positive thing [about this Test series] is that it is an opportunity. When you are playing with the number one side of the world who are very strong in all the three departments, if you do well it will create an opportunity for you. We don’t have that much pressure or expectation that we have to win. We will try to play our best cricket.”

Bangladesh is coming off an embarrassing loss to Afghanistan at home while India has accomplished a rare feat in its demolition of South Africa with its seamers outperforming spinners, giving more proof of its label of being the best in the world. On Mominul, whose side is bracing for a trial by both spin and pace, those figures have not been lost.

“I always try to think about the present, not about the past or future. India is such a team that they can give you a challenge in different ways. You can’t say they only challenged South Africa with spin bowling. Maybe they will challenge us with a spin attack. We are ready to face both spin and pace attack challenge from India. It will be a tough challenge for us. But we are preparing to face it,” Mominul added.

Mominul accepted Shakib’s suspension-enforced absence as missing
two different players but declined to buy into the suggestion that his team might be short on the red ball training.

“I don’t think there is any lack of preparation. If you look into our squad then you will see eight of the players have played quite a few four-day games recently. I have played eight to ten four-day games in the last five-six months. Every player was among matches recently, so I don’t think it will be a big problem,” Mominul said.

“Yes, it will be challenging [because of the absence of Shakib and Tamim], but there is no scope of thinking about it too much now. Shakib Bhai is equal to two players. So the absence of Shakib Bhai and Tamim Bhai will be like missing three players. We have to move away. I think due to their absence, everyone is more focused as we’re missing like three key players in playing eleven. In that sense I think everyone will play with extra responsibility,” he said.

Raj Ranjan
Raj Ranjanhttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Besides being an amateur travel blogger, I am an out-and-out cricket buff, breathing this game 24x7. I endlessly surf a channel in hope that I get some riveting action of this game

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W3300063.988
BAN-W3210041.971
THI-W312002-0.858
MAL-W303000-4.667
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans63306+0.378
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings62315-0.160
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World