HomeLatest NewsHardik with Bat and Kuldeep with Ball Get the Job Done for...

Hardik with Bat and Kuldeep with Ball Get the Job Done for India against Bangladesh

India vs Bangladesh Super 8 Match Highlights

India vs Bangladesh Super 8 Match Highlights: In an interesting turn of events, team India managed to defeat Bangladesh by 50 runs and continue their unbeaten streak in this T20 World Cup. After losing the toss, the Indian team battled valiantly to score a respectable 196/5 runs in 20 overs. Virat Kohli returned to form during the first innings’ ups and downs, but Tanzim Hasan Sakib of Bangladesh took the vital wickets to shift the balance in the team’s favor.

Subsequently, Kuldeep Yadav of India completed the task with the ball, taking three vital wickets. Early on though Rohit and Virat looked threatening, Shakib entered the game and removed Rohit in the fourth over, which definitely stopped the Indian team’s run flow.

Prior to being clean bowled by Tanzim Hasan Sakib, Virat Kohli was trying to go back to his previous level of play, scoring 37 runs off of 28 balls. With 34 runs, Shivam Dube also contributed to the game. However, Hardik Pandya provided India with a flawless finish.

DOWNLOAD: STUMPSANDBAILS FANTASY CRICKET APP

What Went Wrong for Bangladesh

In the match where there were a lot of ups and downs the Indian team in the end came out victorious by 50 runs. Thanks to Kuldeep Yadav who provided the much-needed wickets for team India. At one it seemed like Bangladesh was taking control of the match but all of a sudden the Indian bowlers rose up to the occasion.

Jasprit Bumrah, and Arshdeep Singh both picked up two wickets each, and Hardik Pandya who was the star with the bat also chipped in with one wicket. But overall it was Kuldeep Yadav who picked up three wickets and gave away just 19 runs in four overs.

Indian Team Collective Effort

Following some rapid runs from Virat Kohli, Hardik Pandya completed the scoring with an incredible fifty. However, the batsmen in the middle order also contributed with brief cameos. The Indian score reached 195+ thanks to the combined efforts of the Indian hitters. Despite Bangladesh’s excellent bowling, Hardik’s late burst helped India beyond 190.

FOLLOW STUMPS AND BAILS FOR FREQUENT CRICKET PREDICTIONS 
India vs Bangladesh Super 8 Match Highlights
Source: Twitter

Conclusion: India beat Bangladesh by 50 Runs

In what was a huge ask for Bangladesh batters, they tried their best to reach the target but in the end, it was the pressure from collective Indian bowlers that crumbled Bangladesh for 146/8 in 20 overs. With a target of 197, Bangladesh failed to chase it down and with this defeat, they made it two losses in Super 8 making their Semi-final chances near to impossible. While India still has to play and win against Australia to keep the first place in the Super 8 Group-1.

Abhinandan Krishnan
Abhinandan Krishnan
I am a passionate Digital Sports Journalist with a fervent focus on Cricket, football, and UFC. Currently employed at Stumps and Bails Company, I thrive on delivering captivating stories and insightful analysis in the ever-evolving world of sports. With a keen eye for detail and a love for the game, I strive to bring forth engaging content that resonates with sports enthusiasts worldwide. Join me on my journey as we explore the exhilarating realm of athletics, one story at a time.

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W2200043.386
PAK-W2110020.409
NEP-W211002-0.819
UAE_W202000-2.870

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK6220260.285
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA615002-1.210
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings54108+0.543
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers41213-1.237
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World