HomeLatest NewsPCB Retains Shan Masood as Test Captain, Babar Azam's Leadership Under Scrutiny

PCB Retains Shan Masood as Test Captain, Babar Azam’s Leadership Under Scrutiny

Babar Azam Captaincy Under Scrutiny 

View below topics in this post

Babar Azam Captaincy Under Scrutiny: PCB Retains Shan Masood as Test Captain, Babar Azam’s Leadership Under Scrutiny.

Following a disappointing T20 World Cup 2024, the Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB) has decided not to appoint Babar Azam as the red-ball skipper, opting instead to retain Shan Masood as the Test captain.

Reports indicate that the PCB management is dissatisfied with Babar Azam’s leadership, particularly after the team’s recent World Cup performance in the T20 World Cup 2024. Consequently, Shan Masood will lead Pakistan in the upcoming Test series against Bangladesh in August, while Babar Azam will not be considered for the role for the upcoming tour.

DOWNLOAD: STUMPSANDBAILS FANTASY CRICKET APP

Also, Australian coach Jason Gillespie has been appointed as the head coach for the Bangladesh series, marking his debut assignment with the Pakistani team this time around.

Babar Azam, who was chosen white-ball captain in 2019 and then Test captain in 2020, has yet to win an ICC or Asia Cup championship during his tenure.

Following Pakistan’s poor performance  and team management in the ICC ODI World Cup 2023, Shaheen Shah Afridi was appointed as the white-ball captain.

However, newly appointed PCB chief Mohsin Naqvi reinstated Babar as the white-ball skipper in late March, leaving the Test captaincy undecided.

Then, Shan Masood was initially given the Test captaincy by the previous management, and the team’s recent performances suggest that Babar Azam is unlikely to regain his Test captaincy in the near future.

Pakistan’s early exit from the T20 World Cup 2024 was solidified after the match between the United States of America and Ireland was abandoned due to a wet outfield in Florida, leaving Pakistan with only a formality match against Ireland. Let’s wait for the actions after the world cup concludes early for the Asian sides.

Akash Kumar
Akash Kumar
Hi! I am Akash, a professionally trained journalist who graduated from Delhi University. I have spent several years playing cricket at the State level for Jharkhand. My passion for cricket and thrive to explore truth via journalism helped me to develop a character called – Sports Journalist. My contribution towards writing would be always out of the true spirit that longs for the game that Indians like the most.

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W3300063.988
BAN-W3210041.971
THI-W312002-0.858
MAL-W303000-4.667
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans63306+0.378
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings62315-0.160
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World