HomeLatest NewsAfghanistan register another convincing win to secure super 8s berth  

Afghanistan register another convincing win to secure super 8s berth  

AFG vs PNG Highlights

Afghanistan made the tough task possible by winning their first 3 group stage games to secure a super 8 spot in the T20 World Cup 2024. Let us look at the details at AFG vs PNG Highlights.

Playing in their third Group C match, the Rashid Khan-led side chased down the target of 96 in 15.1 over with 7 wickets in hand to remain in top spot on the points table.  

Fazalhaq Farooqi won the player of the match award for his almost unplayable spell of 4-0-16-3. It was his second POTM in 3 games.  

AFG vs PNG Highlights  

Opting to bowl, Afghanistan once again bowlers once again asked hard question to batters.  Fazalhaq Farooqi again remained the toughest bowler to face. His impressive line and length deliveries shocked the PNG batters. As a result, Lega Siaka and Sesa Bau, both got out on golden ducks.  

Papua New Guinea lost half of their side for just 30 inside the powerplay.  

DOWNLOAD: STUMPSANDBAILS FANTASY CRICKET APP

Kiplin Doriga (27) showed some signs of a fightback but with less support from the other end, the team only managed to 95.  

Naveen ul Haq gave only 4 runs in 2.5 overs and grabbed 2 wickets. While Fazalhaq ended the innings as the highest wicket-taker for Afghanistan with 3 scalps.  

FOLLOW STUMPS AND BAILS FOR FREQUENT CRICKET PREDICTIONS  

AFG vs PNG Highlights: Afghanistan to chase 96 in 20 runs  

Team Afghan, in reply, also faced a dry start as they lost both of their openers at the score of 22 in 3 overs.  

Gulbadin Naib, who walked in at number 3 steadied their ship and did a solid partnership with Azmatullah Omarzai of 33 runs for third and unbeaten 46 for fourth wicket alongside Mohammad Nabi to hand his side a satisfying win.  

FOR MORE CRICKET NEWS AND UPDATES JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL  

Naib remained not out in the process at 49. His knock included 4 fours and 2 maximums.  

The win confirmed Afghanistan’s qualification into the super 8s, and they will have face India on June 20 at Barbados.  

Vineet Vashisht
Vineet Vashisht
Experienced News-writer and presenter with a demonstrated history of working in the sports industry.

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World