HomeLatest NewsWriddhiman Saha: “All I wanted was to be a Wicket-Keeper.”

Wriddhiman Saha: “All I wanted was to be a Wicket-Keeper.”

When the profession becomes an obsession in a positive way, undoubtedly the outcome will be mostly good. One of the finest wicket-keepers of the Indian cricket team, Wriddhiman Saha accidentally stood behind the stumps which means it was not his choice to be a wicket-keeper. When the result turned out to be outstanding, the accident became an obsession for Wriddhiman.

Monsoons can be a particularly trying time in Kolkata, but for the Maidan, the vast green expanse in the heart of the city, it is an undisputed blessing.

He got picked for the Indian Test squad for the three-Test series at home against South Africa, and was effusively praised by his captain Virat Kohli as “the best wicketkeeper in the world”. He took spectacular diving catches, was clockwork behind the stumps at all other times, and worked in pitch-perfect harmony with the spinners.

His career average is 30 but it’s in the last three years that Saha has made a real mark in the team. During this period, he averages 36.60, with three hundred and three fifties. Now, he has a chance to build on that. At 35, Saha is as fit as ever—a wiry, well-muscled athlete as obsessed with his fitness regime as Kohli is.

Kajal Panigrahi
Kajal Panigrahihttps://stumpsandbails.com/
MBA graduate, Keen learner having an interest in the cricket world, a Bibliophile.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W3300063.988
BAN-W3210041.971
THI-W312002-0.858
MAL-W303000-4.667
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans63306+0.378
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings62315-0.160
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World