HomeLatest NewsSachin Tendulkar Welcomes ICC’s ‘Super Over’ Rule Change

Sachin Tendulkar Welcomes ICC’s ‘Super Over’ Rule Change

Sachin Tendulkar commended the International Cricket Council (ICC) for amending the rule in case of a tie in knockout games of tournaments such as the World Cup. The ICC scrapped the boundary count rule that was used in the World Cup 2019 final to adjudge the winners, leading to a controversy.

Tendulkar had earlier recommended the removal of the same rule to determine the result of a knockout game. Hereafter, in case of a tie in the Super Over, the teams will continue to repeat the process until there is a clear winner.

The legendary Indian cricketer welcomed the new rule by the ICC after the board meetings in Dubai. Tweeting in favor of the move, he said, “ I felt this was important as it is a fair way to obtain a result when nothing else separates the 2 teams.”

The Kane Willamson-led side was heartbroken after the ICC decided to hand over the World Cup to England because of a better boundary count after the ensuing Super Over ended in a tie.

After the final, several retired players and fans questioned the rule, causing the governing body of the game to reconsider.

On Monday, the ICC said in a statement, “In group stages, if the Super Over is tied, the match will be tied. In semifinals and finals, there is one change to the Super Over-regulation in keeping with the basic principle of scoring more runs than the opponent to win, the Super Over will be repeated until one team has more runs than the other.”

Raj Ranjan
Raj Ranjanhttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Besides being an amateur travel blogger, I am an out-and-out cricket buff, breathing this game 24x7. I endlessly surf a channel in hope that I get some riveting action of this game

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W2200043.386
PAK-W2110020.409
NEP-W211002-0.819
UAE_W202000-2.870

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK6220260.285
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA615002-1.210
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings54108+0.543
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers41213-1.237
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World