HomeLatest NewsQueensland Records Dramatic Win With Seven Balls To Spare

Queensland Records Dramatic Win With Seven Balls To Spare

At the MCG, the reigning Sheffield Shield champions Victoria slid to their third defeat in four games after a tense finish. Left with 59 deliveries in the fading light, the hosts went down with only seven balls left in the day. The leg spinner Mitchell Swepson trapped Jon Holland LBW to seal a dramatic victory.

With Peter Siddle and Holland, Chris Tremain had gutsy ninth and tenth wicket partnerships. Lasting 15.4 and 8.4 overs, respectively, Swepson’s strike arrived for the visitors just in time.

Earlier in the day, when Jimmy Peirson’s 51 took Queensland from their 270/7 to 306 before lunch, they set Victoria a 190-run target. In the run-chase, Blake L Edwards, coming in second-change, got rid of opener Matthew Short. Victoria put on 47 runs for the first wicket. Victoria slipped with the wicket of Peter Handscomb to 52 for 3 during rain breaks, and then to 85 for 5 with the wicket of Aaron Finch.

The last two wickets were picked by Swepson, who finished with 3 for 17. Short’s 27 off 55 balls remained the highest individual score in the innings. 

Because of this defeat, this season, Victoria has not still registered a win and is stuck at the bottom of the points table.

Brief ScoresQueensland183 & 306 (Mark Steketee 52, Jimmy Peirson 51; James Pattinson 4-66) beat Victoria 300/9 dec and 130 (Matthew Short 27, Mitchell Swepson 3-17) by 59 runs.

Raj Ranjan
Raj Ranjanhttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Besides being an amateur travel blogger, I am an out-and-out cricket buff, breathing this game 24x7. I endlessly surf a channel in hope that I get some riveting action of this game

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W2200043.386
PAK-W2110020.409
NEP-W211002-0.819
UAE_W202000-2.870

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK6220260.285
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA615002-1.210
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings54108+0.543
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers41213-1.237
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World