HomeNewsTrending NewsPeter Siddle Waits For His Turn In Test Cricket

Peter Siddle Waits For His Turn In Test Cricket

Peter Siddle says ” He’s not yet given up hope of a recall to the Test side”. The 34 years Australian Pacer is hoping for a test return.

Siddle has been dropped for the test against Pakistan and he was a part of Ashes earlier. He has not played a test match at home for over 3 years.

Siddle said – “You always retain a little bit of hope (but) it’s probably dwindled a little bit in the last week or so,” – during the post-match presentation at Marsh One-Day Cup.

“They’re going to have a look at Ness (Michael Neser), he’s obviously been around the squad. He’s bowled well at the start of the season. I’ve obviously slipped down the pecking order a little bit as they sort of said. If that was the be-all and end-all, as soon as I hung up the phone (to selection chief Trevor Hohns) I would have hung it up altogether.”

Siddle’s Internation cricketing career has gone low after the 2015 Ashes squad. He has added up on the interviews saying ” I will be happy no matter what happens going forward – even if that means never getting to don the national colors again.”

“I love playing for Victoria. As long as I’m still doing well – as soon as it gets to the point when I’m not taking wickets and holding up someone’s spot or they want to move me on, then so be it. If I can keep performing and keep standing up for the team and do all the right things, I’ll keep trying to truck in.

“If it gets me another game for Australia (I’ll be happy)… if it doesn’t, 67 Tests and a few white-ball games, I’ve had a pretty good career. I’ll be happy no matter what. As I’ve spoken about over the last couple of years, I just love playing the game, I’m enjoying it and if I just stay on the park and keep working hard, that’s all I can do.

“My record throughout my career and even this year speak for itself. I can’t do anymore. That’s the good thing personally, the ball is coming out well and I’m taking wickets.”

Manish Madari
Manish Madari
Cricket Enthusiast, Amateur Writer And I Love The World Of Cricket

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World