HomeLatest NewsLanger On Australian Cricketers' Mental Health Issues

Langer On Australian Cricketers’ Mental Health Issues

The outcome of the withdrawals of Glenn Maxell, Nic Maddinson and Will Pucovski from the cricket-based on mental health, some of Australia’s top stars and coach Justin Langer have opened up.

In dealing with mental health, Langer has called for a clear agreement- as to make it easier for players to step forward regarding its impact, and stressing how the player’s happiness was more important than a cricket match.

“It’s a complex issue – it’s like a concussion,” Langer said. “Now there’s a clear agreement on its impact and I’m hopeful, in the complex matter of mental health. We can get to a point where there’s really clear agreement and there are no stresses about it, there’s no offense in saying ‘I’m not okay’.

Fast bowler Pat Cummins shed focus on the matter while highlighting the importance of getting away from cricket when possible. Cummins said, “We spend 10-11 months of the year on the road, so when I’m touring I’ve got to get away from cricket, or else it captures my whole life. When I can get little breaks I do, and those four weeks were great for me to step away from cricket, not really watch cricket, just live a normal life, have a normal routine, because I don’t think I could do it for 10-15 years just with 12 months of the year all focused on cricket.”

“The last 12 months JL’s been good at trying to identify breaks where we can. I’ve heard him say a few times ‘I wish I could give you guys a longer break, but we’ll have to delay that’. It’s a general conversation.

On how the Australian management was working towards addressing the workload of players, Steve Smith agreed on that. “I think that’s something that we’re getting a lot better at. Communication with the coach, relevant people that are involved who we can have those honest conversations with about how we’re tracking. Nowadays It is a pretty hectic schedule. For long periods, it’s bloody tough to support it, I think for the fast bowlers, Particularly. As they put themselves through, it’s extremely difficult. Happening of those conversations is great and now we’re trying to keep guys as mentally and physically fresh as they can be.”

Playing more cricket than ever before apart from that, the constant survey off the field has also increased the multiple pressure. The left-arm bowler Mitchell Starc says that staying in his bubble to ward off the negativity has helped him stay leveled.

Raj Ranjan
Raj Ranjanhttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Besides being an amateur travel blogger, I am an out-and-out cricket buff, breathing this game 24x7. I endlessly surf a channel in hope that I get some riveting action of this game

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W2200043.386
PAK-W2110020.409
NEP-W211002-0.819
UAE_W202000-2.870

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK6220260.285
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA615002-1.210
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings54108+0.543
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers41213-1.237
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World