HomeLatest NewsICC Charges Three UAE Players Under Anti-Corruption Code

ICC Charges Three UAE Players Under Anti-Corruption Code

The International Cricket Council (ICC) charged three United Arab Emirates (UAE) players, including its captain Mohammad Naveed, under its anti-corruption code.

Besides Naveed, another pacer Qadeer Khan and batsman Shaiman Anwar were suspended from the squad of the UAE for the T20 World Cup Qualifier, which is scheduled to be played with Ireland at the Zayed Cricket Stadium in Abu Dhabi on Saturday.

The trio is alleged to have violated 13 counts of world cricket’s laws regarding corruption.
Naveed and Anwar were charged with two counts relating to the qualifier. The skipper was also accused of two violations linked to the T10 League.

Khan is accused of breaching six laws, two of which are directly linked to the series against Zimbabwe and Netherlands earlier this year.

Raghu Kanda
Raghu Kandahttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Other than being an aspiring novelist, he is an avid cricket buff and an armchair critic. He writes for a living.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W3300063.988
BAN-W3210041.971
THI-W312002-0.858
MAL-W303000-4.667
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans63306+0.378
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings62315-0.160
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World