HomeNewsTrending NewsHanuma Vihari Was Pretty Emotional After Getting His Ton

Hanuma Vihari Was Pretty Emotional After Getting His Ton

Hanuma Vihari has got his maiden international ton against West Indies on the second day of the second test and helped India post 416 on the board. The Andhra Pradesh born batsman was pretty emotional after getting his century and credited Ishant Sharma as well for the effort.

Earlier, Rishabh Pant was caught on the field for the first ball of the day and however, Vihar got a supporting hand from Ravindra Jadeja for a while in the field. Later, With Ishant Sharma, he scored 112 runs for the eighth wicket against West Indies.

“When I was batting overnight on 42, I didn’t sleep well. All I was thinking about was how to get a big score. Happy that I got a century and credit should go to Ishant. He looked more like a batsman today than me. The way he was going, we kept discussing what the bowler was doing and his experience really helped,” – Vihari said.

“Really happy that I was able to get my first ton. At Lunch, I was on 84, and it took me a while to get to a hundred. Credit to the bowler, they were bowling really well. It was challenging and I am really happy. My dad passed away when I was 12. So I had decided when I get my first international century, I want to dedicate it to him. Today is an emotional day and I hope he’s proud.” – Vihari added.

Further, Vihari has made a total of six Tests away from home so far and has been with 403 runs at an average of over 40. He couldn’t make out his ton in the last match but being patient and determined helped him this time.

“It’s been challenging because all my Tests have been away. I am the sort of person who relishes challenges. Playing away is a tough challenge and I want to do it for my team. I am happy that I am going in the right direction. I knew they will come hard in the first session because that was their best chance to get us out. They did get an early wicket but I just wanted to bat patiently.” – Vihari said.

However, West Indies ended up scoring 87 for 7 against India. It was Jasprit Bumrah who made a hat-trick by picking up six wickets of Windies.

“We bowled brilliantly and Bumrah was exceptional. We have to get them all out as soon as possible. Any opposition will tell that they fear to face Bumrah. We enjoy watching him bowl and I know he has a long career ahead.” – Vihari told.

Lasya Priya
Lasya Priya
Apart from reading inspirational and thrilling genre of books, I am a cricket-crazy girl, who loves to watch all formats of the game. The energy of cricketers infectiously affects me, inspiring me in the way I live my life.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W2200043.386
PAK-W2110020.409
NEP-W211002-0.819
UAE_W202000-2.870

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK6220260.285
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA615002-1.210
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings54108+0.543
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers41213-1.237
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World