HomeNewsTrending NewsDean Jones Casts Doubt Over Misbah-ul-Haq's Dual Role In PCB

Dean Jones Casts Doubt Over Misbah-ul-Haq’s Dual Role In PCB

Pakistan won over Sri Lanka in the ODI format on their home soil, under the guidance of the head coach and selector Misbah-ul-Haq. But this didn’t last long as T20Is saw the Lankans win the first and second games with comfortable margins.

The former Australian cricketer Dean Jones was not satisfied with the play as he believes the dual role handed to Misbah isn’t the right solution for enriching Pakistan cricket.

“In my opinion in cricket, you cannot have both roles as a head coach and a selector. Imagine if you were a player with some technical or mental problems… would you be honest with your coach as you are more likely to be sacked!” – Jones twitted.

Moreover, Jones went on explaining how the dual responsibility given to Misbah will make life difficult for players. He highlighted that the players would be struggling to reach out to ‘coach’ Misbah as the threat of ‘selector’ Misbah.

“Re my comments today. Misbah is a dear mate of mine. I genuinely want him to do well. With 3 formats of the game and a new First Class system… it’s hard to do all the jobs properly and well. I want Misbah to do well. He needs support and patience,” – Jones further added.

Another former Pakistan cricketer, Ramiz Raja too had expressed his views over the dual role in Pakistan cricket, suggesting the system is impractical and unsuitable.

“The idea of dual roles can work in the western block where the administration is professional with proper checks and balance, but experimenting with such a concept in Pakistan cricket is not without its dangers as it is impractical and unsuitable because it has never happened before,” – Ramiz said.

“So in my view, Pakistan cricket should not conduct such an experiment. The role of the coach should be kept separate and the selection committee should be announced separately,” – he added.

Meanwhile, the Pakistan cricket team will look to bag a win at the third T20I against Sri Lanka on Wednesday and conclude the series on a winning note.

Lasya Priya
Lasya Priya
Apart from reading inspirational and thrilling genre of books, I am a cricket-crazy girl, who loves to watch all formats of the game. The energy of cricketers infectiously affects me, inspiring me in the way I live my life.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W3300063.988
BAN-W3210041.971
THI-W312002-0.858
MAL-W303000-4.667
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans63306+0.378
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings62315-0.160
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World