HomeLatest NewsBangladesh Stumbles, As They Lose Shakib For 2 Years

Bangladesh Stumbles, As They Lose Shakib For 2 Years

Bangladesh head coach Russel Domingo said Shakib Al Hasan’s ban will affect the visitors’ performance in the upcoming series against India.

It is the first T20I in Delhi. We all know that the international cricket council (ICC) has banned premier all-rounder Shakib al Hassan for not reporting corrupt approaches.

Bangladesh’s head coach Russel Domingo said that Shakib Al Hasan’s absence would affect his team’s performance and also added, ”There’s not much we can control. Obviously it (Shakib’s ban) affects the team’s performance but we need to be focused on the series and the World Cup (T20).”

Bangladesh’s head coach highlighted that Shakib’s unavailability will cause a selection headache for the visitors.

Domingo said, “He bats at No.3. Often, he opens the bowling, bowls first change, bowls four overs in every game, he is one of our leading batters. So you need to decide whether you replace the batsman or do you replace the bowler.”

Domingo added, “Because you can’t replace both as it is very difficult to get players who provide both skills. So you might find yourself short in some department and strengthened in one department.”

Russel Domingo also explained that the final XI will be decided after the team management assesses the condition on the match day.

“It will depend on conditions. If the pitch is flat, we will have an extra bowler and if the pitch does a little, may behave an extra batsman. It is very difficult to fill Shakib’s shoes but those available should try their best to get those numbers,” Bangladesh’s head coach said.

Chandan Chandu
Chandan Chanduhttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Innovative in writings. And I love the world of words and all about cricket

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W2200043.386
PAK-W2110020.409
NEP-W211002-0.819
UAE_W202000-2.870

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK6220260.285
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA615002-1.210
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings54108+0.543
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers41213-1.237
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World