HomeCricket PredictionsUSA vs WI Match Prediction: United States aim to remain in semis...

USA vs WI Match Prediction: United States aim to remain in semis contention, West Indies eye big win

USA vs WI Match Prediction For T20 World Cup 2024

USA vs WI Match Prediction: United States to face West Indies in match 46 of the ongoing ICC T20 World Cup on Saturday. This match will take place at Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados. 

Both unbeaten teams won all of their games during their respective first-round campaigns and reached the Super 8s with extreme confidence.  

But the co-hosts, faced dents in their winning momentum, as USA lost to South Africa by 18 runs, and England defeated West Indies.  

A win here will keep the team alive for semis contention, while a defeat in this game will narrow the way to the semis.  

USA, despite losing, is in better position than West Indies, and if they managed to win against the Caribbean team, they will find them well inside the semis race.  

USA vs WI Head to Head in T20Is  

This will be the first occasion when the USA and West Indies play against each other in a T20I game.  

USA vs WI Probable Playing 11  

USA Playing 11  

Shayan Jahangir, Steven Taylor, Andries Gous (wk), Aaron Jones (c), Nitish Kumar, Corey Anderson, Harmeet Singh, Jasdeep Singh, Nosthush Kenjige, Ali Khan, Saurabh Netravalkar 

West Indies Playing 11  

Brandon King, Johnson Charles, Nicholas Pooran (wk), Roston Chase, Rovman Powell (c), Sherfane Rutherford, Andre Russell, Romario Shepherd, Akeal Hosein, Alzarri Joseph, Gudakesh Motie 

USA vs West Indies Match Prediction 

The United States of America has come a long way from being seen as a team, who only got a chance to participate because of hosting privilege to competition in Super 8s of the tournament, they reached by beating last edition’s finalist team, Pakistan, and will be looking to upset West Indies in this important Group 2 clash.  

West Indies, in contrast, will have the benefit of playing at home, as well as a significant number of power hitters in their lineup, putting them ahead of the USA in terms of match 46 winners. 

Vineet Vashisht
Vineet Vashisht
Experienced News-writer and presenter with a demonstrated history of working in the sports industry.

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W2200043.386
PAK-W2110020.409
NEP-W211002-0.819
UAE_W202000-2.870

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK6220260.285
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA615002-1.210
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings54108+0.543
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers41213-1.237
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World