ICC Has Announced The World T20 Qualifier Schedule

0
665
ICC Announced The World T20 Qualifier Schedule
ICC Announced The World T20 Qualifier Schedule
Article top

View below topics in this post

The T20 World Cup Qualifier is going to be held at the United Arab Emirates and the ICC has come out with the schedule along with the 14 teams that are going to be a part of the tournament. This shorter format is set to run from October 18th to November 2nd in Dubai and Abu Dhabi.

The 14 countries which are looking forward to the tournaments comprise hosts UAE along with Scotland, who are the top among 14-teams will take on with Singapore on opening day at Dubai.

While moving on to the second day Netherland will go with Kenya at the same venue. In a similar pattern on the first day  Ireland will take on Hong Kong and Oman will play hosts UAE at the Zayed Cricket Stadium in Abu Dhabi.

Bermuda, Canada, Jersey, Namibia, Nigeria, and Papua New Guinea are the other six teams in the tournament who will be competing at the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2020 in Australia from 18 October to 15 November.

ICC has removed Zimbabwe from the tournament and has replaced by Nigeria as the third African Qualifier. The top six countries which will be qualifying for the 2020 T20 World Cup will join Sri Lanka and Bangladesh in the First Round of the tournament. Further, the top four teams will be taken out to play in the main phase of the tournament.

However, the 14 countries at the qualifier will be split into two groups of seven each, on the basis of the T20I rankings at the end of August.

  • Group A will take at Dubai, comprises both finalists from the previous edition of the qualifier, the Netherlands and Scotland, along with Namibia, Kenya, Papua New Guinea, Singapore, and Bermuda.
  • While Group B at Abu Dhabi will be with the hosts UAE and Ireland, along with Oman, Hong Kong, Canada, Jersey, and Nigeria.

Each group will go with a single round-robin and the three teams which are listed at the bottom are directly eliminated and the winning teams will be directly moving to Semi-finals.

The second and third-placed teams in each group will play crossover play-offs for the remaining two semi-finals, with the losers from those matches going on to play off against the 4th-placed teams for each group for a place in the 5th place play-off. With only six qualification berths on offer, these final losers play-offs will in effect be decisive in determining the final two qualifiers for the main tournament in Australia next year.

They will be going through 51 matches in four venues, with Group B’s matches played at the Sheikh Zayed Stadium in Abu Dhabi, while Group A’s matches will be split across the two ICC Academy grounds and Dubai International Stadium, which will also host the majority of the play-off and knock-out matches.

“This tournament is the final stage of the qualification pathway to the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2020 in Australia which started on February 2018 and included 61 teams across the five ICC regions.

“We are delighted to be working with the Emirates Cricket Board and in the UAE again, since they last played host to the ICC U19 CWC 2014, at world-class facilities in both Abu Dhabi and Dubai.

“On behalf of the ICC, I wish all participating teams the very best and look forward to seeing some compelling and competitive cricket that showcases the quality of the game worldwide.” – ICC Head of Events Chris Tetley said.

Men’s T20 World Cup Qualifiers 2019 Schedule

18 October

  • Scotland vs Singapore (10h00), ICC Academy 1
  • Netherlands vs Kenya (14h10), ICC Academy 1
  • Hong Kong vs Ireland (14h10), Zayed Cricket Stadium
  • Oman vs UAE (19h30), Zayed Cricket Stadium

19 October

  • PNG vs Bermuda (10h00), ICC Academy
  • Netherlands vs Namibia (14h10), ICC Academy 1
  • Scotland vs Kenya (14h10), ICC Academy 2
  • Jersey vs Nigeria (14h10), Zayed Cricket Stadium
  • Ireland vs UAE (19h30), Zayed Cricket Stadium

20 October

  • PNG vs Namibia (10h00), ICC Academy 2
  • Bermuda vs Singapore (14h10), ICC Academy 2
  • Hong Kong vs Oman (14h10), Zayed Cricket Stadium
  • Canada vs Jersey (10h00), ADC 1

21 October

  • Scotland vs PNG (10h00), ICC Academy 1
  • Kenya vs Bermuda (14h10), ICC Academy 1
  • Hong Kong vs UAE (14h10), Zayed Cricket Stadium
  • Canada vs Nigeria (19h30), Zayed Cricket Stadium
  • Ireland vs Oman (14h10), ADC 1

22 October

  • Scotland vs Namibia (10h00), ICC Academy 1
  • Singapore vs Netherlands (14h10), ICC Academy 1
  • UAE vs Jersey (14h10), ADC 1

23 October

  • Namibia vs Bermuda (10h00), ICC Academy 2
  • Singapore vs Kenya (14h10), ICC Academy 2
  • Ireland vs Canada (14h10), Zayed Cricket Stadium
  • Hong Kong vs Jersey (19h30), Zayed Cricket Stadium
  • Oman vs Nigeria (10h00), ADC1

24 October

  • Scotland vs Bermuda (19h30), Dubai International Stadium
  • Netherlands vs PNG (10h00), ICC Academy1
  • UAE vs Nigeria (10h00), ADC 1
  • Hong Kong vs Canada (14h10), ADC 1

25 October

  • PNG vs Singapore (10h00), Dubai International Stadium
  • Namibia vs Kenya (14h10), Dubai International Stadium
  • Oman vs Canada (19h30), Zayed Cricket Stadium
  • Ireland vs Jersey (10h00), ADC1

26 October

  • Netherlands vs Bermuda (14h10), Dubai International Stadium
  • Namibia vs Singapore (19h30), Dubai International Stadium
  • Ireland vs Nigeria (10h00), Zayed Cricket Stadium

27 October

  • PNG vs Kenya (10h00), Dubai International Stadium
  • Scotland vs Netherlands (14h10), Dubai International Stadium
  • Oman vs Jersey (14h10), Zayed Cricket Stadium
  • UAE vs Canada (19h30), Zayed Cricket Stadium
  • Hong Kong vs Nigeria (10h00), ADC 1

29 October

  • Play-off 1 – A2 vs B3 (14h10), Dubai International Stadium
  • Play-off 2 – A3 vs B2 (19h30), Dubai International Stadium

30 October

  • Play-off 3 – A4 vs Loser of Play-off 1 (14h10), Dubai International Stadium
  • Play-off 4 – B4 vs Loser of Play-off 2 (19h30), Dubai International Stadium

31 October

  • Play-off for fifth and sixth places – Winner of Play-off 3 vs Winner of Play-off 4, ICC Academy 1

1 November

  • Semifinal 1 – B1 vs Winner of Play-off 1 (14h10), Dubai International Stadium
  • Semifinal 2 – A1 vs Winner of Play-off 2 (19h30), Dubai International Stadium

2 November

  • Third place Play-off – B1 vs Winner of Play-off 1 (14h10), Dubai International Stadium
    Final (19h30), Dubai International Stadium
Matched Content Ad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here