HomeLatest NewsSignals Used By The KPL Players For Spot Fixing - ‘Change Of...

Signals Used By The KPL Players For Spot Fixing – ‘Change Of Bat And Lifting Of The sleeves’

The arrival of Twenty20 cricket has revolutionized the game and given rise to the franchise-based leagues around the world. It has provided opportunities for new cricketers, especially those who play at remote venues. The T20 leagues have given players in such areas as well an opportunity to showcase their skills across the world, besides providing them financial stability.

Apart from all the benefits, there is another side of the coin, showcasing illegal aspects that occur during the league period. The growth of such leagues also exposes the cricketers to the bookies. Few cricketers get enticed by what they offer.

KPL (Karnataka Premier League) is a clear example of highlighting spot-fixing. On August 31, 2018, in the game between the Bangalore Blasters and Hubli Tigers in Mysore, the former batsman Vishwanathan was lured by bookmakers to perform below par. The Indian Express quoted the Bengaluru police as saying that Vishwanathan was asked to bat slowly and score less than 10 runs in 20 balls by bookies. He was arrested last week along with his bowling coach- Vinu Prasad, for receiving an amount of Rs 500,000 for “slow batting” during the match.

M Vishwanathan accepted the bookie’s demands by scoring 9 off 17 balls. That, however, did not affect his side in chasing the target of 118 and winning the match by six wickets eventually.

Indian Express quoted the Bengaluru Police as saying, “The change of bat and the lifting of the sleeves were pre-determined signals that had been agreed upon by the bookies and the player. Multiple bookies were involved in the fixing incidents and the names of several bookies have come up and they are being investigated.”

Chandan Chandu
Chandan Chanduhttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Innovative in writings. And I love the world of words and all about cricket

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World