HomeLatest NewsBCCI Requests For Specific Pink Balls Before The Day-Night Test

BCCI Requests For Specific Pink Balls Before The Day-Night Test

As the Indian cricket board (BCCI) gets ready in less than a month to host its first day-night Test, the attention is now on how the pink ball will behave. The BCCI asked SG, the red ball makers used in first-class cricket in India, to provide 72 pink balls for the second Test match against Bangladesh beginning on November 22 at Eden Gardens.

As per reports, the Indian team management has asked for balls that behave similarly as the red balls do in India. Confirming the development, The Times of India quotes SG’s director Paras Anand as saying, “We have taken feedback from the players. Our thought process is to make the pink ball as similar to the red ball as possible.”

Anand said that he would be present at Eden Gardens for the Test and will keep his fingers crossed over the dew factor, which he said remained the biggest challenge for a ball regardless of its color.

Although the match timings for the day-night Test in Kolkata are yet to be announced, it is likely the BCCI will advance it by at least an hour. Generally, day-night matches have started in India at 1.30 pm, but to counter the dew, the match might start earlier.

Anand added, “The red ball has a dark color. That allows the players to shine the ball to help it swing all day. The pink ball already starts with a bright color. Balancing that is something that we are working on.”

Once a regular red ball’s lacquer wears off, teams usually shine on one side of the ball while the other side will lose color and get scuffed up.
The balls will probably be sent to BCCI by next week. That leaves the board to allow the test experts enough time to get used to the balls, such as Mohammad Shami and Umesh Yadav

Anand says that SG has been researching the pink balls’ actions for two years and has created an improved version. “Every brand has its strengths and weakness according to the conditions available in host countries. We have tried to balance out the amount lacquer and coating needed on the balls,” he remarked.

Raj Ranjan
Raj Ranjanhttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Besides being an amateur travel blogger, I am an out-and-out cricket buff, breathing this game 24x7. I endlessly surf a channel in hope that I get some riveting action of this game

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W2200043.386
PAK-W2110020.409
NEP-W211002-0.819
UAE_W202000-2.870

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK6220260.285
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA615002-1.210
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings54108+0.543
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers41213-1.237
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World