HomeLatest NewsAfy Fletcher Four Wicket Haul Seals West Indies Women Comeback into the...

Afy Fletcher Four Wicket Haul Seals West Indies Women Comeback into the Series

SL-W vs WI-W Match Highlights – Afy Fletcher Four Wicket Haul

SL-W vs WI-W Match Highlights: In a game full of pauses the West Indies finally manage to win a match in this T20I series against Sri Lanka women. After being 1-0 in the series the West Indies women came back strong to get the first win of the series where they won the rain-interrupted match by 6 wickets. Even though the West Indies lost the first match, it was a must-win game to level the series.

After winning the toss West Indies Women decided to bowl first keeping the bowling friending conditions in mind. However, it was Afy Fletcher with the ball that first outsmarted the Sri Lankan women where she picked up four wickets. While with the bat Hayley Matthews and Stafanie Taylor set the tone with 44 runs opening partnership to help West Indies women cross the line.

Afy Fletcher Four Wicket Haul
Image Source: Stumpsandbails.com

Sri Lankan Women With the Bat Failed to Put up a Good Total

After winning the first match the Sri Lanka women came into this match looking to seal the series but however things did not go as planned and everything they failed. Even though Vishmi Gunaratne and Chamari Athapaththu gave a good start the rest of the team were unable to carry it and post a good total.

West Indies Women were on point with their bowling, whereas unit they bowled pretty well to restrict Sri Lanka Women to 89/4 in 15.2 overs. But the main player for West Indies women with the ball was Afy Fletcher who picked up four wickets and conceded just 23 runs in 20 balls.

Also Read: SA vs AFG Dream11 Prediction

West Indies Women Chase it Down with Ease

After the rain interrupted the game, the target and overs were set according to the DLS Method, where the overs were reduced to 15 and the target was set to 99. Now with 99 to chase in 15 overs the West Indies openers set the tone with wonderful strokes. Early on in the innings, both openers scored 44 runs and gave the perfect start for the West Indies Women.

Sri Lankan women tried their best to restrict West Indies Women but only Chamari Athapaththu, Sachini Nisansala, and Kavisha Dilhari were able to pick up wickets, and that to one wicket from these three players. The lack of a proper total on the board certainly affected the run chase for Sri Lanka.

DOWNLOAD: STUMPSANDBAILS FANTASY CRICKET APP

Conclusion: West Indies Women beat Sri Lanka Women by 6 Wickets (DLS Method)

In a game full of ups and downs the Caribbean women managed to pull off a victory and stay alive in the series. Now the three-match T20I series is level at 1-1 and the final match will decide who will win the T20I series. West Indies women have already lost the ODI series to Sri Lanka women and that’s why the West Indies women will be looking to win this final match and claim the final T20I.  

Abhinandan Krishnan
Abhinandan Krishnan
I am a passionate Digital Sports Journalist with a fervent focus on Cricket, football, and UFC. Currently employed at Stumps and Bails Company, I thrive on delivering captivating stories and insightful analysis in the ever-evolving world of sports. With a keen eye for detail and a love for the game, I strive to bring forth engaging content that resonates with sports enthusiasts worldwide. Join me on my journey as we explore the exhilarating realm of athletics, one story at a time.

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W2200043.386
PAK-W2110020.409
NEP-W211002-0.819
UAE_W202000-2.870

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK6220260.285
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA615002-1.210
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings54108+0.543
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers41213-1.237
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World