HomeLatest NewsMarkram Ruled Out Of Ranchi Test Due To Fractured Wrist

Markram Ruled Out Of Ranchi Test Due To Fractured Wrist

The opening batsman of South Africa Aiden Markram has been ruled out of the third and final Test against India, which will take place in Ranchi from October 19, (Saturday). Markram suffered from an injury during the Pune Test on his right wrist. The unavailability of Markram has put South Africa in a spot of bother. They have already surrendered the series 2-0 and also have lost spinner Keshav Maharaj due to an injury.

On the bench, there are only two reserved batsmen- Zubyr Hamza and Heinrich Klaasen, both of whom are middle-order batsmen. Possibly, Temba Bavuma might be pushed up the order. Bavuma has batted at the top in only one out of 38 Tests. He managed to play it coincidentally in the 2015 New Delhi Test against India.

South Africa team doctor Hashendra Ramjee said, “A CT scan of Aiden Markram’s wrist showed a fracture involving the wrist bones. The medical team has, therefore, ruled him out of the next Test match against India. Arrangements have been made for him to see a specialist on his return to South Africa for further management of the injury.”

Markram said the injury took place following his dismissal in the second innings of the Test match in Pune.

Markram came to India with a lot of confidence owing to his twin centuries. One was for South Africa A and the other was in a warm-up match before the first Test. He has, however, failed to impress in the two Tests. After scores of 5 and 39 in the first Test in Vizag, he got out for a pair in Pune, following which he is said to have ‘lashed out at a solid object’, resulting in the injury.

Apologizing, Markram, who has headed back home, said this misadventure of his taught him a lesson.

He added, “It’s sad to be going home on this note and I completely understand what I’ve done wrong and take full accountability for it. It’s unacceptable in a Proteas environment and to let the team down is what hurts me the most. I’ve learned a lot from this and the other players I’m sure, have learned from it as well.”

Raj Ranjan
Raj Ranjanhttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Besides being an amateur travel blogger, I am an out-and-out cricket buff, breathing this game 24x7. I endlessly surf a channel in hope that I get some riveting action of this game

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W3300063.988
BAN-W3210041.971
THI-W312002-0.858
MAL-W303000-4.667
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans63306+0.378
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings62315-0.160
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World