HomeNewsTrending NewsJustin Langer About Steve Smith - “ Steve’s Greatest Strength Is His...

Justin Langer About Steve Smith – “ Steve’s Greatest Strength Is His Ability To Solve Problems ’’

The Australian coach Justin Langer appreciated Steve Smith’s approach in T20Is. Praising Smith for his impressive knock of 80*, which helped Australia to 1-0 lead in T20I series against Pakistan, he said, in a recent interview, “He played beautifully, we know how good a player he is. He loves batting, full-stop. He wants to be out there. I think Manuka Oval is an amazing cricket ground, it was a great batting wicket and Steven (Smith) certainly took advantage.”

Smith amassed more than 700 runs in the 5 match series against England as he announced his comeback to test cricket.

Langer added, “Smith’s greatest strength is his ability to solve problems, whether it’s in Test cricket or T20 cricket. That’s where he’s so good at, the best players in the world do it. The best players adapt to white or red ball, or twenty-over or Test cricket.”

However, Langer felt Smith could improve his rankings in the shorter formats too looking at the way he’s been recently playing.

Langer concluded by saying, “Hopefully, he gets ranked one in all three formats, I think he’ll be aspiring to do that. His Test series in England was incredible, his 90 (sic) in the semi-final of the World cup was incredible and the innings he played last night was sublime. He’s getting better and better which is greater for Australian cricket.”

 

Chandan Chandu
Chandan Chanduhttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Innovative in writings. And I love the world of words and all about cricket

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W2200043.386
PAK-W2110020.409
NEP-W211002-0.819
UAE_W202000-2.870

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK6220260.285
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA615002-1.210
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings54108+0.543
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers41213-1.237
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World