HomeNewsTrending NewsJonny Bairstow Gets One Demerit Point For Mouthing Obscenity

Jonny Bairstow Gets One Demerit Point For Mouthing Obscenity

In a media release on Monday, ICC said English wicket-keeper batsman, Jonny Bairstow, has been admonished, and he was handed one demerit point after he used an “audible obscenity during an international match.”

The ICC Code of Conduct found Bairstow guilty of Level 1 breach during England’s fifth T20I match against New Zealand in Auckland on Sunday. Following his dismissal in the seventh over of England’s innings, he blurted out a cuss word that the stump mic picked up. It was clearly “heard on TV”.

A day after the incident, on-field umpires Wayne Knights and Chris Gaffaney along with third umpire Christopher Brown and fourth umpire Shaun Haig the charge was leveled against Bairstow.

Since Bairstow admitted to the act and accepted match referee Andy Pycroft’s proposed sanction, there was no need for an official hearing.

As per a Level I breach, the minimum penalty is an official reprimand and the maximum is 50 percent cut of a player’s match fee.

On Sunday, England won the deciding T20I game in Super Over after the teams tied the match to win the series 3-2.

Raghu Kanda
Raghu Kandahttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Other than being an aspiring novelist, he is an avid cricket buff and an armchair critic. He writes for a living.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World