HomeLatest NewsBCB, Players End The Crisis In A Friendly Manner

BCB, Players End The Crisis In A Friendly Manner

The ongoing feud between the Bangladesh Cricket Board and the cricketers ended all speculations on Wednesday (October 23), with the board acknowledging most of the players’ demand. This eventually led to the players calling off the strike.

The Bangladesh Cricket Board said it agreed to most of the players’ demands on Wednesday after they put out an 11-point list on Monday, claiming they wouldn’t play until they were met.

The BCB officials, however, seemed determined to solve the issue as quickly as possible. In the end, they succeeded in doing it. As a result, the match is set to resume from next Saturday with the National Cricket League. While in the preparation camp of the upcoming India series that is scheduled to start from October 25, the national players will participate.

“We have agreed to meet up most of their demands,” Nazmul Hasan said in a joint press conference where Shakib al Hasan was sitting beside him at the board room. “We had earlier decided to cancel the third round of the NCL, but as the players decided to play we have shifted it to next Saturday. The national camp will start from October 25,” he said, ending all the rumors about the upcoming Indian tour scheduled to begin on November 3.

“They had sent 11 demands where BCB had nothing to do with the CWAB related demand while we have decided to agree on the remaining demands apart from the one where it was stated that players will be allowed to play in more than two franchise-based tournaments,” he said. “I don’t think there are many players who are offered more than two franchise-based tournaments and we will make the decision regarding participation of them in the franchise-based cricket on a case-to-case basis,” he added.

The National Cricket League (NCL) third round, the standard first-class tournament in the state, was pushed back to Saturday for two days.

There were a lot of twists and turns on Wednesday as the Bangladesh cricketers had sent an 11-point demand letter to the BCB through their appointed representative, which included revenue sharing of the board and one of the new demands added to that list included gender parity as male cricketers felt that women cricketers should be treated equally by the board.

“We have sent a letter to the board placing our 13-point demand but that is nothing like a legal notice,” Mustafizur said on Monday at a local hotel where players had gathered to have a talk with each other. “We want gender parity so we want that wherever it is possible our male and female cricketers are treated equally by the board,” he said.

“We want revenue sharing by the board as we believe that Bangladesh will be the second biggest market in Asia in cricket after India and is on its way to being one of the leading ones in the world,” he added.

Shakib said that he is happy that most of their demands are being met. “Today we are happy,” said Shakib. “We can say how satisfied we are when these assurances will be implemented,” he said. Shakib, who led the players in discussion with the board, said he is happy for the time being, but only can express his satisfaction fully if the things are executed properly.

“Till now, I am happy. The board promised to resolve all the matters one by one very soon. I hope they will do it in the quickest possible time,” Shakib said. “We raised those two demands just now and the board needs time to discuss it. I am okay with it for the time being. We are joining the national camp from October 25.”

“After the NCL, we’ll discuss the CWAB. Namur Rahman ensured us that only the current players will be involved with CWAB,” he added.

Raj Ranjan
Raj Ranjanhttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Besides being an amateur travel blogger, I am an out-and-out cricket buff, breathing this game 24x7. I endlessly surf a channel in hope that I get some riveting action of this game

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W2200043.386
PAK-W2110020.409
NEP-W211002-0.819
UAE_W202000-2.870

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK6220260.285
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA615002-1.210
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings54108+0.543
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers41213-1.237
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World