What is T20 Blast?
The T20 Blast 2022 kicks off on May 20 with the Derbyshire taking against the Lancashire in the first match. Because of sponsorship, the domestic T20 tournament in England is known as the “Vitality T20 Blast 2022.” The tournament held its first edition in 2003, and the twenty-first edition will take place in 2023.
The T20 Blast is a huge success in England with participation from T20 specialists from all around the world in addition to the country’s budding stars and talented players.
For more Cricket News and Updates Join our Telegram Channel
Vitality T20 Blast 2023 Teams
The T20 Blast, the oldest national-level Twenty20 tournament in the world, will kick off its 21st season on May 20 with the usual 18 county-based sides. The teams have been divided into the North and South Groups, just like the previous season.
Derbyshire, Durham, Lancashire, Leicestershire, Northamptonshire, Nottinghamshire, Warwickshire, Worcestershire, and Yorkshire are included in the North Group, whilst the South Group includes Essex, Glamorgan, Gloucestershire, Hampshire, Kent, Middlesex, Somerset, Surrey, and Sussex.
Vitality T20 Blast 2023 Format
The nine teams in each group will compete in 14 league matches—seven at home and seven away—at 14 different venues Between May 20 and July 2. The top four teams will face off in the two semifinal matches, followed by the final match, all on July 15 at Edgbaston.
Which team has won the most T20 Blast titles?
Leicestershire Foxes is the most successful team in the T20 Blast, having won three titles. Meanwhile, the T20 Blast has seen 2 victories each by the Notts Outlaws, Hampshire Royals, and Northants Steelback.
Follow Stumps and Bails for frequent cricket predictions
Vitality T20 Blast 2023 Schedule
Date |
Match |
Venue |
Saturday 20 May |
Derbyshire Falcons vs Lancashire Lightning North Group |
Edgbaston, Birmingham |
Warwickshire vs Yorkshire Vikings |
Edgbaston, Birmingham | |
Wednesday 24 May | Kent Spitfires v Gloucestershire South Group |
Spitfire Ground, Canterbury |
Northamptonshire Steelbacks v Worcestershire Rapids North Group |
County Ground, Northampton | |
Somerset v Hampshire Hawks South Group |
Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton | |
Thursday 25 May | Lancashire Lightning v Leicestershire Foxes North Group |
Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester |
Middlesex v Surrey South Group |
Lord’s, London | |
Friday 26 May | Gloucestershire v Glamorgan South Group |
Seat Unique Stadium, Bristol |
Hampshire Hawks v Middlesex South Group |
Rose Bowl, Southampton | |
Leicestershire vs Warwickshire North Group |
Grace Road, Leicester | |
Northamptonshire Steelbacks v Durham North Group |
County Ground, Northampton | |
Worcestershire vs Yorkshire, North Group |
New Road, Worcester | |
Surrey v Kent Spitfires South Group |
Kia Oval, London | |
Sussex Sharks v Somerset South Group |
1st Central County Ground, Hove | |
Saturday 27 May | Lancashire Lightning v Nottinghamshire North Group |
Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester |
Sunday28 May | Somerset v Glamorgan South Group |
Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton |
Surrey v Sussex Sharks South Group |
Kia Oval, London | |
Yorkshire Vikings v Durham North Group |
Headingley, Leeds | |
Monday 29 May | Warwickshire vs Lancashire, North Group |
Edgbaston, Birmingham |
Derbyshire Falcons v Northamptonshire Steelbacks North Group |
Incora County Ground, Derby | |
Durham v Notts Outlaws, North Group | Seat Unique Riverside | |
Middlesex v Gloucestershire South Group |
Merchant Taylors’ School Ground, Northwood | |
Worcestershire Rapids v Leicestershire Foxes North Group |
New Road, Worcester | |
Tuesday 30 May | Essex Eagles v Gloucestershire South Group |
Cloud County Ground, Chelmsford |
Kent Spitfires v Somerset South Group |
Spitfire Ground, Canterbury | |
Notts Outlaws v Yorkshire Vikings North Group |
Trent Bridge, Nottingham | |
Wednesday 31 May | Hampshire Hawks v Surrey South Group |
Ageas Bowl |
Middlesex v Glamorgan South Group |
Merchant Taylors’ School Ground, Northwood | |
Northamptonshire Steelbacks v Warwickshire North Group |
County Ground, Northampton | |
Thursday 1 June | Leicestershire Foxes v Derbyshire FalconsNorth Group | Uptonsteel County Ground, Leicester |
Sussex Sharks v Essex Eagles South Group |
1st Central County Ground, Hove | |
Yorkshire Vikings v Lancashire Lightning North Group |
Headingley, Leeds | |
Friday 2 June | Derbyshire Falcons v Warwickshire North Group |
Incora County Ground, Derby |
Durham v Lancashire Lightning North Group |
Seat Unique Riverside, Chester-le-Street | |
Essex Eagles v Hampshire Hawks South Group |
Cloud County Ground, Chelmsford | |
Glamorgan v Kent Spitfires South Group |
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff | |
Gloucestershire v Surrey Cricket South Group |
Seat Unique Stadium, Bristol | |
Northamptonshire Steelbacks v Leicestershire Foxes North Group |
County Ground, Northampton | |
Notts Outlaws v Worcestershire Rapids North Group |
Trent Bridge, Nottingham | |
Somerset v Middlesex South Group |
Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton | |
Saturday 3 June | Warwickshire v Notts Outlaws North Group |
Edgbaston, Birmingham |
Hampshire Hawks v Sussex Sharks South Group |
Ageas Bowl | |
Sunday 4 June | Durham v Leicestershire Foxes North Group |
Seat Unique Riverside, Chester-le-Street |
Gloucestershire v Middlesex South Group |
Seat Unique Stadium, Bristol | |
Kent Spitfires v Surrey Cricket South Group |
Spitfire Ground, Canterbury | |
Notts Outlaws v Lancashire Lightning |
Trent Bridge, Nottingham | |
Somerset v Essex Eagles |
Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton | |
Sussex Sharks v Glamorgan |
1st Central County Ground, Hove |
|
Worcestershire Rapids v Northamptonshire Steelbacks |
New Road, Worcester |
|
Yorkshire Vikings v Derbyshire Falcons |
Headingley, Leeds |
|
Tuesday 6 June |
Durham v Northamptonshire Steelbacks |
Seat Unique Riverside, Chester le Street |
Essex Eagles v Sussex Sharks |
Cloud County Ground, Chelmsford |
|
Leicestershire Foxes v Yorkshire Vikings |
Uptonsteel County Ground, Leicester |
|
Middlesex v Hampshire Hawks |
Radlett |
|
Wednesday 7 June |
Warwickshire v Derbyshire Falcons |
Edgbaston, Birmingham |
Glamorgan v Surrey |
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff |
|
Hampshire Hawks v Somerset |
Ageas Bowl |
|
Kent Spitfires v Essex Eagles |
Spitfire Ground, Canterbury |
|
Lancashire Lightning v Worcestershire Rapids |
Blackpool |
|
Thursday 8 June |
Middlesex v Sussex Sharks |
Lord’s, London |
Notts Outlaws v Durham North Group |
Trent Bridge, Nottingham | |
Friday 9 June | Warwickshire v Northamptonshire Steelbacks North Group |
Edgbaston, Birmingham |
Derbyshire Falcons v Notts Outlaws North Group |
Incora County Ground, Derby | |
Glamorgan v Essex Eagles South Group |
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff | |
Gloucestershire v Somerset South Group |
Seat Unique Stadium, Bristol | |
Kent Spitfires v Hampshire Hawks South Group |
Spitfire Ground, Canterbury | |
Leicestershire Foxes v Durham North Group |
Uptonsteel County Ground, Leicester | |
Sussex Sharks v Surrey South Group |
1st Central County Ground, Hove | |
Yorkshire Vikings v Worcestershire Rapids North Group |
Headingley, Leeds | |
Friday 16 June | Durham v Derbyshire Falcons North Group |
Seat Unique Riverside, Chester le Street |
Essex Eagles v Glamorgan South Group |
Cloud County Ground, Chelmsford | |
Middlesex v Kent Spitfires South Group |
Lord’s, London | |
Northamptonshire Steelbacks v Lancashire Lightning North Group |
County Ground, Northampton | |
Somerset v Surrey South Group |
Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton | |
Sussex Sharks v Hampshire Hawks South Group |
1st Central County Ground, Hove | |
Worcestershire Rapids v Warwickshire North Group |
New Road, Worcester | |
Yorkshire Vikings v Leicestershire Foxes North Group |
Headingley, Leeds | |
Saturday 17 June | Gloucestershire v Kent Spitfires South Group |
Seat Unique Stadium, Bristol |
Sunday 18 June | Derbyshire Falcons v Yorkshire Vikings North Group |
Chesterfield |
Glamorgan v Gloucestershire South Group |
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff | |
Lancashire Lightning v Durham Cricket North Group |
Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester | |
Leicestershire Foxes v Worcestershire Rapids North Group |
Uptonsteel County Ground, Leicester | |
Middlesex v Essex Eagles South Group |
Lord’s, London | |
Northamptonshire Steelbacks v Notts Outlaws North Group |
County Ground, Northampton | |
Surrey v Hampshire Hawks South Group |
Kia Oval, London | |
Monday 19 June | Essex Eagles v Somerset South Group |
Cloud County Ground, Chelmsford |
Tuesday 20 June | Durham v Warwickshire North Group |
Seat Unique Riverside, Chester le Street |
Gloucestershire v Hampshire Hawks South Group |
Seat Unique Stadium, Bristol | |
Leicestershire Foxes v Notts Outlaws North Group |
Uptonsteel County Ground, Leicester | |
Surrey v Glamorgan South Group |
Kia Oval | |
Sussex Sharks v Kent Spitfires South Group |
1st Central County Ground, Hove | |
Worcestershire Rapids v Lancashire Lightning North Group |
New Road, Worcester | |
Yorkshire Vikings v Northamptonshire Steelbacks North Group |
Headingley, Leeds | |
Wednesday 21 June |
Glamorgan v Somerset |
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff |
Northamptonshire Steelbacks v Derbyshire Falcons |
County Ground, Northampton | |
Thursday 22 June |
Essex Eagles v Kent Spitfires South Group |
Cloud County Ground, Chelmsford |
Gloucestershire v Sussex Sharks |
Seat Unique Stadium, Bristol | |
Surrey v Middlesex |
Kia Oval, London |
|
Worcestershire Rapids v Notts Outlaws |
New Road, Worcester |
|
Yorkshire Vikings v Warwickshire |
Headingley, Leeds | |
Friday 23 June |
Warwickshire v Worcestershire Rapids |
Edgbaston, Birmingham |
Durham v Yorkshire Vikings |
Seat Unique Riverside, Chester le Street | |
Glamorgan v Sussex Sharks |
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff | |
Hampshire Hawks v Essex Eagles |
Ageas Bowl |
|
Kent Spitfires v Middlesex |
Spitfire Ground, Canterbury |
|
Lancashire Lightning v Derbyshire Falcons North Group |
Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester | |
Leicestershire Foxes v Northamptonshire Steelbacks |
Uptonsteel County Ground, Leicester |
|
Somerset v Gloucestershire |
Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton | |
Friday 30 June |
Derbyshire Falcons v Leicestershire Foxes |
Incora County Ground, Derby |
Essex Eagles v Middlesex |
Cloud County Ground, Chelmsford | |
Hampshire Hawks v Glamorgan |
Ageas Bowl | |
Kent Spitfires v Sussex Sharks |
Spitfire Ground, Canterbury | |
Lancashire Lightning v Yorkshire Vikings |
Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester | |
Notts Outlaws v Warwickshire |
Trent Bridge, Nottingham |
|
Surrey v Somerset |
Kia Oval, London |
|
Worcestershire Rapids v Durham |
New Road, Worcester | |
Saturday 1 July |
Sussex Sharks v Gloucestershire |
1st Central County Ground, Hove |
Sunday 2 July |
Warwickshire v Durham |
Edgbaston, Birmingham |
Derbyshire Falcons v Worcestershire Rapids |
Incora County Ground, Derby |
|
Glamorgan v Middlesex |
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff |
|
Hampshire Hawks v Gloucestershire |
Ageas Bowl | |
Lancashire Lightning v Northamptonshire Steelbacks |
Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester | |
Notts Outlaws v Leicestershire Foxes |
Trent Bridge, Nottingham | |
Somerset v Kent Spitfires South Group |
Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton |
|
Surrey v Essex Eagles South Group |
Kia Oval, London |
|
Thursday 6 July |
Quarter-final 1 | To Be Confirmed |
Quarter-final 2 |
To Be Confirmed | |
Friday 7 July | Quarter-final 3 |
To Be Confirmed |
Quarter-final 4 |
To Be Confirmed |
|
Saturday 15 July |
Semi-final 1 | Edgbaston, Birmingham |
Semi-final 2 |
Edgbaston, Birmingham |
|
Vitality Blast Final |
Edgbaston, Birmingham |