HomeLatest NewsWhy ICC Have Planned T20 World Cups In Consecutive Years In 2020...

Why ICC Have Planned T20 World Cups In Consecutive Years In 2020 And 2021 ?

There is no hiding to the fact that the recently concluded ICC Cricket World Cup 2019 was a successful event on several aspects. While rain played spoilsport in few matches initially, things improved drastically towards the business end of the tournament.

As far as the final match between England and New Zealand at Lord’s is concerned, not many would disagree with the fact that the match will be remembered as one of the most intriguing ODIs played ever.

The craze of the quadrennial event has forced people to look forward to other ICC events now. In its early stage, the inaugural ICC World Test Championship has also given signs of being an intensely-fought tournament. Given all that has happened in the tournament in the last 24 hours or so, one can only wait for more such matches.

As far as the limited-overs ICC events are considered, the 2020 ICC T20 World Cup will be played in Australia next year. Starting on October 18, the final of the tournament will be played on November 15 at MCG in Melbourne.

In the past, ICC had announced regarding conducting only one T20 World Cup in a four-year period. With the last one been played in India in 2016, the next one seems to fit perfectly in the guidelines.

Having said that, the same might not be the case in 2021 as ICC has scheduled another T20 World Cup to be played in India. It will not be the first time two T20 World Cups are being played in consecutive years. Back in 2009 and 2010, the ICC had organized two World Twenty20s in England and West Indies respectively.

A major reason behind the same happening again is because ICC has once again scrapped the ICC Champions Trophy. Slated to be played in India in 2021, the eight-team tournament has been replaced by a 16-team T20 World Cup.

Manish Madari
Manish Madari
Cricket Enthusiast, Amateur Writer And I Love The World Of Cricket

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W2200043.386
PAK-W2110020.409
NEP-W211002-0.819
UAE_W202000-2.870

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK6220260.285
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA615002-1.210
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings54108+0.543
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers41213-1.237
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World