HomeNewsTrending NewsVirat Kohli Thanks Newly-Appointed BCCI President Sourav Ganguly

Virat Kohli Thanks Newly-Appointed BCCI President Sourav Ganguly

Team India annihilated Bangladesh to win the iconic Day-Night Test match by an innings and 46 runs inside three days and claimed the two-match series 2-0 at the Eden Gardens in Kolkata on Sunday. With the win, India became the first side in Test history to register four consecutive victories by an innings.

By virtue of this win, Virat Kohli became the first captain to win four consecutive Test matches by an innings. The 2-0 win against Bangladesh was also India’s third consecutive clean sweep since the beginning of the ICC Test World Championship in August this year. India had defeated the West Indies 2-0 in an away series and demolished South Africa 3-0 at home.

Team India captain Virat Kohli thanked newly-appointed BCCI president Sourav Ganguly for cultivating a winning habit at the time of his captaincy. He said that at the post-match presentation.

Kohli said, “The bowling group now is fearless, and they believe in themselves playing against any batsman. We are reaping the rewards for all the hard work we put in the last 3-4 years.”

This was India’s first-ever day-night Test, and after making an impressive debut with the pink ball, the Indian skipper didn’t hesitate to call the crowd support “amazing”.

Sai Kalyan
Sai Kalyanhttps://stumpsandbails.com/
In this Era of cricket, I'm just a die-hard fan of cricket like many Indians. It is Wonderful to inscribe your passion through words.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W3300063.988
BAN-W3210041.971
THI-W312002-0.858
MAL-W303000-4.667
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans63306+0.378
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings62315-0.160
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World