HomeNewsVirat Kohli And Bowlers Put India In Driver’s Seat

Virat Kohli And Bowlers Put India In Driver’s Seat

On the fourth day of the Second Test, India needed only five overs after the tea break to wrap up the Test series against South Africa 2-0 in their favor. They took an unassailable lead after they breached the partnership that frustrated them yet again.

With this victory, they created a new world record to win their 11th successive series at home, overtaking Australia’s record of 10 at two different junctures.

The victory was a foregone conclusion after India asked the visiting team to follow on with a lead of 326 runs. Proteas’ hopes of putting up a stiff resistance were soon dashed when Aiden Markram was caught plumb in front of the wickets off only the second ball of the fourth day. Soon, Theunis de Bruyn also followed after nicking Umesh Yadav down the leg side.

Skipper Faf du Plessis came in to bat before Temba Bavuma, hoping to put up a tough fight along with Dean Elgar. They seemed to do just that before Ravichandran Ashwin got them both out. du Plessis was caught by Wriddhiman Saha after he edged the off-spinner. Saha, however, took the catch, only after juggling it several times. On the other hand, Elgar mistimed a ball only to be caught by Umesh as he took it on the run.

Jadeja dismissed Quinton de Kock who tried to slog sweep. Although Bavuma looked good, he also perished after edging a ball to Ajinkya Rahane at first slip. Senuran Muthusamy was undone by a Mohammed Shami bouncer. It again brought Vernon Philander and Keshav Maharaj to the crease.

The duo, who batted out 259 deliveries in the first innings, played out 97 balls before Tea. But after the break, Umesh got Philander to tickle to Saha. In the same over, Kagiso Rabada too got out after he edged one to Rohit Sharma in the slip cordon. The match got over with Jadeja trapping Maharaj leg-before-wicket.

Raghu Kanda
Raghu Kandahttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Other than being an aspiring novelist, he is an avid cricket buff and an armchair critic. He writes for a living.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World