HomeNewsTrending NewsTwitter Reactions: Clinical England Brush Aside New Zealand To Take A 1-0...

Twitter Reactions: Clinical England Brush Aside New Zealand To Take A 1-0 lead

The build-up of England to the T20I World Cup 2020 started in a fine fashion. This new-age rivalry was renewed by a new-look English side with yet another victory as the Kiwis were outdone in this first of the five-match T20I series.

At the Hagley Oval, Eoin Morgan chose to bowl first, and his bowlers reacted well. Instead, in the chase, James Vince took over to play a good knock for his team.

Early on, the close lines and lengths worried both Martin Guptill and Colin Munro. After chopping one back on Sam Curran’s bowling, Guptill walked back for 2.

James Vince registers a classy maiden T20I fifty

Like the England bowlers, in the beginning, the Kiwi bowlers bowled two overs closely. An 18-run over from Scott Kuggeleijn, however, changed the momentum. Despite the early loss of Dawid Malan, England was still in control of this chase.

Jonny Bairstow and James Vince stitched a relationship together to put their team ahead. The wicket-keeper scored 35 runs off 28 balls before he holed out to Guptill at deep mid-wicket of Mitchell Santner’s bowling. James Vince took full control after Bairstow collapsed and played some crazy shots. At the other end, he took off the pressure from Eoin Morgan and narrowed down the margin.

He fell to Santner after racing his way to 59 out of 38 balls. He did a good job by that time, though. Eoin Morgan and Sam Billings ensured no more wickets fell, took their time and ended the chase with nine balls to spare.

Here are the Twitter reactions:

 

Raj Ranjan
Raj Ranjanhttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Besides being an amateur travel blogger, I am an out-and-out cricket buff, breathing this game 24x7. I endlessly surf a channel in hope that I get some riveting action of this game

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W2200043.386
PAK-W2110020.409
NEP-W211002-0.819
UAE_W202000-2.870

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK6220260.285
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA615002-1.210
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings54108+0.543
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers41213-1.237
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World