HomeLatest NewsThe Conflict Of Interest Hearing Conclusions Of Rahul Dravid Verdict To Be...

The Conflict Of Interest Hearing Conclusions Of Rahul Dravid Verdict To Be Out Soon

The hearing in the alleged case of conflict of interest, involving Indian cricketing legend Rahul Dravid, concluded with BCCI ethics officer DK Jain in New Delhi on Tuesday saying, “his order can be expected soon.”

MPCA life member Sanjiv Gupta filed a complaint against Dravid, alleging conflict of interest in his current role as head of the National Cricket Academy (NCA) and being an employee of India Cements. “The hearing has been concluded. You can expect my order soon,” Jain said.

The former captain of India, 46, had previously explained his case at a personal hearing held on September 26 in Mumbai. Nevertheless, Dravid was asked by the ethics officers to depose a second time before him.

“A lawyer from BCCI and complainant Gupta were also heard,” a board official said.

Asked why Dravid was required to depose again, Jain added, “There is no special reason. I had some doubts and I thought I must clarify them”.

Dravid currently serves as the NCA Manager in Bengaluru, as well as being a vice president in the Indian Cements group, which owns the Chennai Super Kings IPL franchise.

He was also the head coach of India’s A and Under-19 teams before taking over the role of the head of the NCA, which involves monitoring both sides’ progress.

Dravid had defended himself in his earlier submission, saying he took leave from India Cements and had nothing to do with the Chennai Super Kings.

No person may hold more than one post at the same time, as per the BCCI constitution.

The Committee of Administrators (COA) was responsible for the BCCI when the September hearing took place, but on October 23 a new set of officer-bearers was elected, ending the Supreme Court-appointed panel’s 33-month tenure.

If the move is approved by the apex court, several positions will be allowed for former players with less than two-year contracts with the BCCI or state associations. They will also be eligible to join several committees such as the Cricket Advisory Committee (CAC).

Raj Ranjan
Raj Ranjanhttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Besides being an amateur travel blogger, I am an out-and-out cricket buff, breathing this game 24x7. I endlessly surf a channel in hope that I get some riveting action of this game

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W3300063.988
BAN-W3210041.971
THI-W312002-0.858
MAL-W303000-4.667
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans63306+0.378
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings62315-0.160
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World