HomeLatest NewsSteve Smith's Slowest First-class Century Ends In Bizarre Fashion

Steve Smith’s Slowest First-class Century Ends In Bizarre Fashion

Steve Smith, who has innovative batting skills, is considered one of the best Test batsmen in the world. Currently, Steve Smith is preparing for A two-match test series against Pakistan. He played a dependable knock in a Sheffield Shield game that, however, ended bizarrely.

The 30-year-old batsman scored his 42nd first-class century which is his slowest among all centuries. The right-handed batsman took 290 deliveries to reach his ton. Smith scored his previous century in 261 deliveries against England in 2017.

But this slow knock of Smith clearly showcases his powers to adapt and his ability to concentrate. It may be difficult for players to play long format games, after playing two back to back T20I series matches. It is not a problem for Steve Smith though.

Smith’s 103 runs off 295 balls came to an end after he attempted to play an uppercut against medium pacer Marcus Stoinis. But he was caught by Josh Inglis, the wicket-keeper.

According to Smith, he did not edge the ball that went into the keeper’s gloves.

Here is the video:-

View below topics in this post

After a while, Smith, accepting that he played a slow knock, also expressed the reason behind it. Steve Smith said “After playing the T20s, it was about coming back and getting back into that red-ball cricket and finding the right way to go about it. I was a bit slower than I would have liked but it wasn’t easy. The wicket was pretty slow.”

Australia and Pakistan are going to face each other from November 21st.

Chandan Chandu
Chandan Chanduhttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Innovative in writings. And I love the world of words and all about cricket

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W2200043.386
PAK-W2110020.409
NEP-W211002-0.819
UAE_W202000-2.870

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK6220260.285
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA615002-1.210
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings54108+0.543
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers41213-1.237
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World