HomeLatest NewsShubman Gill Makes History - Breaks The Record Of Virat Kohli In...

Shubman Gill Makes History – Breaks The Record Of Virat Kohli In The Deodhar Trophy Final

On Monday, at the JKCA International Complex in Ranchi, 20-year-old right-handed batsman, Shubman Gill, made his way into the record books. In the Deodhar Trophy final, Gill became the youngest recognized captain to lead aside.

The right-hander from Punjab broke India’s 10-year-old record of captain Virat Kohli. When Kohli was 21 years old and 124 days old in 2009-10, he led the North Zone in the Deodhar Trophy final. Gill is just 20 years old and 57 days old.

By scoring a big one, Gill could make the occasion more special. Mohammad Siraj, however, dismissed him for 1. Batting first, India B scored 283. Bengal pacer Ishan Porel picked up five wickets in his 10 overs for India C giving away 43 runs.

Shubman Gill was in fantastic form, slamming a superb 143 in his first match of the Deodhar Trophy against India A to lead his side to victory after having a productive series against South Africa A scoring 187 runs in two first-class matches.

Shubman Gill was part of India’s Test squad for South Africa’s three-match series, which was won 3-0 by the Virat Kohli-led team. But Gill didn’t get a game.

Raj Ranjan
Raj Ranjanhttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Besides being an amateur travel blogger, I am an out-and-out cricket buff, breathing this game 24x7. I endlessly surf a channel in hope that I get some riveting action of this game

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W2200043.386
PAK-W2110020.409
NEP-W211002-0.819
UAE_W202000-2.870

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK6220260.285
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA615002-1.210
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings54108+0.543
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers41213-1.237
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World