HomeLatest NewsReports: Hasan Ali Returns To The Cricket Via Quaid-e-Azam Trophy

Reports: Hasan Ali Returns To The Cricket Via Quaid-e-Azam Trophy

Hasan Ali, the star player of Pakistan, who was away from the cricket because of his back problem is set to return via Quaid-e-Azam Trophy. A Pakistani pace bowler, he was out of the competition and missed the T20I series in Australia as well. According to the Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB), the doctors had advised him to take rest for three or four weeks.

But now it has been reported that he will return to the cricket and Quaid-e-Azam Trophy will be his platform to make a comeback. 

Hasan is the quickest bowler for Pakistan to take 50 wickets in ODIs. In 2016, he was recruited by Peshawar Zalmi for the 2016 Pakistan Super League. During the PSL 2019, he was the leading wicket-taker of the competition, with twenty-five dismissals, and he was named the bowler of the tournament.

Hasan Ali set to back to competitive cricket

“Hassan Ali is coming to join us ahead of the next match. Faheem Ashraf will also join us before the final,” said Ejaz Ahmed junior, the head coach of Central Punjab.

Dr. Sohail Saleem, who was instrumental in the recovery of the all-rounder, said, “Hasan Ali has shown improvement over the past few weeks during his comeback program at the National Cricket Academy. He has been practicing in nets of late and bowled seven overs in a club match without any problem today. I am confident that he will play for the ninth round of the Quaid-e-Azam Trophy.” 

This creates a great opportunity for the all-rounder to find his way back into the national set-up especially with two home Tests appearing against Sri Lanka in December.

Raj Ranjan
Raj Ranjanhttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Besides being an amateur travel blogger, I am an out-and-out cricket buff, breathing this game 24x7. I endlessly surf a channel in hope that I get some riveting action of this game

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World