HomeLatest NewsReports: Ambati Rayudu Is Unavailable For 2019-20 Ranji Trophy Season

Reports: Ambati Rayudu Is Unavailable For 2019-20 Ranji Trophy Season

Right-handed middle-order batsman Ambati Rayudu is a super cricketer who just could not live up to his potential. Rayudu began his career playing for Hyderabad youth teams in the late-2000s. He played for the under-16 and under-19 levels and represented India-Under 15s at the ACC under-15 trophy in 2000.

Because of differences with the Hyderabad teammate Rajesh Yadav, he switched over to Andhra for the 2005-06 season. That season he averaged 35 in the Ranji Trophy and made headlines when he was attacked by Hyderabad player Arjun Yadav with stumps and after that Yadav was dismissed during the Andhra-Hyderabad match.

Ambati Rayudu has now made himself unavailable for the 2019-20 Ranji Trophy season. The Hyderabad batsman had announced his retirement from all forms of the game after Mayank Agarwal was called-in as a cover for KL Rahul during the 2019 World Cup.

Rayudu retracted that decision and had since then led Hyderabad in the Vijay Hazare Trophy and the ongoing Syed Mushtaq Ali Twenty20 tournament. But in an interesting development, the right-hander has expressed his unavailability to play in the Ranji Trophy- India’s premier first-class tournament.

Rayudu will be unavailable for the upcoming Ranji season

As per reports, the batsman has sent a letter to RA Swaroop, the chairman of the senior selection committee of Hyderabad Cricket, saying that he would not be available for the Ranji season.

Interestingly, this is not the first time that Ambati Rayudu has voiced reservations about playing first-class cricket. Last year, the Hyderabadi announced his retirement from four-day cricket in a bid to prolong his white-ball career.

Rayudu’s decision last season to quit first-class Cricket significantly backfired as the lack of match practice during the period when India was not playing white-ball cricket was evident when he came back to the side for the series against Australia and New Zealand.

Raj Ranjan
Raj Ranjanhttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Besides being an amateur travel blogger, I am an out-and-out cricket buff, breathing this game 24x7. I endlessly surf a channel in hope that I get some riveting action of this game

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W3300063.988
BAN-W3210041.971
THI-W312002-0.858
MAL-W303000-4.667
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans63306+0.378
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings62315-0.160
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World