HomeNewsTrending NewsPakistan Vs Sri Lanka: Visitors Win The Final T20 By 13 Runs,...

Pakistan Vs Sri Lanka: Visitors Win The Final T20 By 13 Runs, Complete Whitewash

Inexperienced Sri Lanka ended Wednesday with a 13-run win in Lahore and clean-swept their Tewnty20 international series against world number one Pakistan 3-0. Trying to chase down a reasonable 148-run target, Pakistan was on route to win. Harish Sohail scored 50-ball 52 with four boundaries and a six but Wanindu Hasaranga flipped the script with 3-21 to hold Pakistan to 134-6 in 20 overs.

In the 16th over Sohail had stumped by Hasaranga and then on the 18th Sri Lanka was allowed to win as Pakistan skipper Sarfaraz Ahmed was dismissed (16-ball 17) on a match day, designated for breast cancer awareness as Pink Day.

With three sixes and eight boundaries, Oshada Fernando struck a brilliant 48-ball 78— On T20| debut, this was the highest by a Sri Lankan player in 20 overs to lift Sri Lanka to 147-7.

Both Jehan Mubarak and Danushka Gunathilaka scored 46 each.

The victory of Sri Lanka — their first-ever whitewash Twenty20 series — was completed in absence of their top ten players along with Lasith Malinga, their regular Twenty20 skipper, who over security fears had refused the tour to Pakistan.

But that didn’t hurt Sri Lanka, as they made a stunning return after losing the one-day 2-0 series by winning 64 and 35 runs, respectively, in the first two matches of the T20 series.
Before that, in 2015, Pakistan’s only T20 loss was in the United Arab Emirates at the hands of England.

Once again, the start of Pakistan was disastrous as they lost aggressive opener Fakhar Zaman of their first ball of innings, as he was bowled for naught by Kasun Rajitha.
For the second wicket, Babar Azam (32-ball 27) and Sohail added 76, but Sri Lanka dried boundaries.

Although Iftikhar Ahmed hit 17 off 8 balls in the last two overs, 28 in the last were beyond Pakistan, which only managed a six and a boundary.

Later, Fernando, who kept the innings together, after Sri Lanka lost two wickets for 28 runs in four overs, rode on a brilliant maiden half-century.

They then fell to 58 -4, crashing for just 3 with Bhanuka Rajapaksa, the star of the second match.

For the fifth wicket, with skipper Dasun Shanaka, who made 12, Fernando repaired the damage with a 76-run stand.

Once again, Pakistan was careless in the field, dropping as many as four catches, and Sarfaraz, behind the wicket, spurned a stumping chance.

Paceman Mohammad Amir, who went wicketless in the last two matches, ended with figures of 3-27.

The tour of Sri Lanka continued Pakistan’s attempts to revive the country’s international cricket, which was suspended in March 2009 following terror attacks.

Pakistan had since hosted last year’s World XI, Sri Lanka (both in 2017) and the West Indies.

Raj Ranjan
Raj Ranjanhttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Besides being an amateur travel blogger, I am an out-and-out cricket buff, breathing this game 24x7. I endlessly surf a channel in hope that I get some riveting action of this game

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W3300063.988
BAN-W3210041.971
THI-W312002-0.858
MAL-W303000-4.667
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans63306+0.378
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings62315-0.160
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World