HomeLatest NewsMisbah-ul-Haq Bans Biryani And Sweet Dishes For Pakistan Cricketer's - Pak On...

Misbah-ul-Haq Bans Biryani And Sweet Dishes For Pakistan Cricketer’s – Pak On Diet

Newly-appointed Pakistan’s head coach and chief selector Misbah-ul-Haq has set a new diet and nutrition plans for players in the domestic tournaments as well as in the national camp.

Misbah has made it clear that no heavy diet would be available to the players during the domestic season and in the national camp as players have to be fit enough to make it to the national squad.

“No more Biryani or oil-rich red meat meals or sweet dishes for the players now,” said a member of a catering company.

Misbah has made a revised menu which includes only barbecue items and pasta with lots of fruits. He has made it a compulsion for all teams in the domestic season and said that the same diet plan would be followed in the national camps too.

“Pakistani players are known to have a fondness for junk food and rich oily dishes when they are not playing for the national team but Misbah has told every player that a logbook will be maintained on their fitness and diet plans and anyone found lacking would be shown the door,” – Sources said.

Meanwhile, Misbah’s journey as the coach will start with the upcoming home series against Sri Lanka where they are set to play three T20Is and as many ODIs.

Lasya Priya
Lasya Priya
Apart from reading inspirational and thrilling genre of books, I am a cricket-crazy girl, who loves to watch all formats of the game. The energy of cricketers infectiously affects me, inspiring me in the way I live my life.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W3300063.988
BAN-W3210041.971
THI-W312002-0.858
MAL-W303000-4.667
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans63306+0.378
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings62315-0.160
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World