HomePredictionsMatch Prediction For Sri Lanka Vs New Zealand – 2nd T20 New...

Match Prediction For Sri Lanka Vs New Zealand – 2nd T20 New Zealand Tour Of Sri Lanka 2019 | SL Vs NZ

ABOUT THE MATCH

New Zealand can wrap up a series win against Sri Lanka when the two teams return to the Pallekele International Cricket Stadium for the second T20i in their three-game series in Kandy. The match takes place on September 3 and starts at 19:00 local time.

The Black Caps chased 175 to win the first match by five wickets, with Ross Taylor top-scoring with 48 from 29 balls. New Zealand has now won four of the five T20 internationals they have played in 2019.

Earlier, Kusal Mendis had led Sri Lanka to 174/4 from their 20 overs, before Lasith Malinga’s record-breaking 99th T20 international wicket put them on top. Though Malinga is one away from becoming the first man to 100 in the format, Sri Lanka has not won any of their last six T20 internationals.

TOSS PREDICTION

Sri Lanka won the toss in the last two matches of this tour, so New Zealand is due to win it this time. They chased well last time though and maybe happy to field first again.

PITCH AND CONDITIONS

Conditions in Kandy should be ideal for cricket on Tuesday evening with a very low chance of rain and temperatures sticking in the mid-20s throughout the evening.

In T20 international cricket, there has tended to be a lot of runs at Kandy. The pitch offers good bounce and tends to hold its form – particularly in the shorter format.

MATCH PREVIEW

NEW ZEALAND

  • With Lockie Ferguson ruled out with a broken thumb, and Kane Williamson and Trent Boult rested, New Zealand only have 13 players on this tour.
  • Tim Southee is leading the charge and it could be an unchanged team with Todd Astle and Tom Bruce missing out for the second game.
  • With Lockie Ferguson ruled out with a broken thumb, and Kane Williamson and Trent Boult rested, New Zealand only have 13 players on this tour.
  • Tim Southee is leading the charge and it could be an unchanged team – with Todd Astle and Tom Bruce missing out – for the second game.

SRI LANKA

  • Sri Lanka could make changes for this second match, with Avishka Fernando having struggled with the bat in the first match, while Kasun Rajitha was loose with the ball.
  • Danushka Gunathilaka could come into the team with the bat, while Lahiru Madushanka is a good option with the ball, or Lakshan Sandakan if they want an extra spinner.
  • Sri Lanka is without a win in their last six T20 internationals. The closest they came was in their first game against South Africa in March, when they tied the game but lost on a super over, but they have lost three times since.
  • That includes two defeats in the remaining two games against South Africa before they were unable to defend their 174/4 in the first game of this series.
  • Their last win was a three-wicket victory at home to South Africa in August 2018.

PROBABLE WINNING TEAM:

New Zealand showed their all-round quality as they won the first match of the series and that was without Guptill or Munro firing. They have the quality to wrap up a series win.

Click here to find out the Fantasy Picks.

Manish Madari
Manish Madari
Cricket Enthusiast, Amateur Writer And I Love The World Of Cricket

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W2200043.386
PAK-W2110020.409
NEP-W211002-0.819
UAE_W202000-2.870

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK6220260.285
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA615002-1.210
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings54108+0.543
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers41213-1.237
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World